Illinois Code § 725 ILCS 150/7
Presumptions and inferences.
(1) The following situation shall give rise to a
presumption that the property described therein was furnished or intended
to be furnished in exchange for a substance in violation of the Illinois
Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or is the proceeds
of such an exchange, and therefore forfeitable under this Act, such
presumptions being rebuttable by a preponderance of the evidence:
All moneys, coin, or currency found in close proximity to
any substances manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or possessed in violation of the Illinois
Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, to forfeitable drug manufacturing or distributing
paraphernalia, or to forfeitable records of the importation, manufacture or
distribution of substances.
(2) In the following situation, the trier of fact may infer that the property described therein was furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a substance in violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or is the proceeds of such an exchange, and therefore forfeitable under this Act:
All property acquired or caused to be acquired by a person either
between the dates of occurrence of two or more acts in felony violation of
the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act,
or an act committed in another state, territory or
country which would be punishable as a felony under the Illinois
Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, committed by that
person within 5 years of each other, or all property acquired by such
person within a reasonable amount of time after the commission of such acts if:
(a) at least one of the above acts was committed
after the effective date of this Act; and
(b) both of the acts are or were punishable as a
Class X, Class 1, or Class 2 felony; and
(c) there was no likely source for such property
other than a violation of the above Acts.
(3) Presumptions and permissive inferences set forth in this Section shall apply to all portions of all phases of all forfeiture proceedings under this Act.