Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 646/60
Methamphetamine possession.
(a) It is unlawful knowingly to possess methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine.
(b) A person who violates subsection (a) is subject to the following penalties:
(1) A person who possesses less than 5 grams of
methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine is guilty of a Class 3 felony.
(2) A person who possesses 5 or more grams but less
than 15 grams of methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine is guilty of a Class 2 felony.
(3) A person who possesses 15 or more grams but less
than 100 grams of methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine is guilty of a Class 1 felony.
(4) A person who possesses 100 or more grams but less
than 400 grams of methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine is guilty of a Class X felony, subject to a term of imprisonment of not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years, and subject to a fine not to exceed $100,000.
(5) A person who possesses 400 or more grams but less
than 900 grams of methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine is guilty of a Class X felony, subject to a term of imprisonment of not less than 8 years and not more than 40 years, and subject to a fine not to exceed $200,000.
(6) A person who possesses 900 or more grams of
methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine is guilty of a Class X felony, subject to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than 50 years, and subject to a fine not to exceed $300,000.