Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 600/3.5
Possession of drug paraphernalia.
(a) A person who knowingly possesses an item of drug paraphernalia
with
the intent to use it in ingesting, inhaling, or
otherwise introducing
a controlled substance into the human body, or in preparing a
controlled substance
for that use, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor for which the court
shall impose a minimum fine of $750 in addition to any other penalty prescribed
for a Class A
misdemeanor. This subsection (a) does not apply to a person who is legally
authorized to possess
hypodermic syringes or needles under the Hypodermic Syringes and Needles Act.
(b) In determining intent under subsection (a), the trier of fact may take
into consideration the proximity of the controlled substances to
drug
paraphernalia or the presence of a controlled substance on the drug
paraphernalia.