Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 5/8-2
Conspiracy.
(Text of Section from P.A. 103-822)
Sec. 8-2.
Conspiracy.
(a) Elements of the offense. A person commits the offense of conspiracy when, with intent that an offense be committed, he or she agrees with another to the commission of that offense. No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit an offense unless an act in furtherance of that agreement is alleged and proved to have been committed by him or her or by a co-conspirator.
(b) Co-conspirators. It is not a defense to conspiracy that the person or persons with whom the accused is alleged to have conspired:
(1) have not been prosecuted or convicted,
(2) have been convicted of a different offense,
(3) are not amenable to justice,
(4) have been acquitted, or
(5) lacked the capacity to commit an offense.
(c) Sentence.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection
or Code, a person convicted of conspiracy to commit:
(A) a Class X felony shall be sentenced for a
Class 1 felony;
(B) a Class 1 felony shall be sentenced for a
Class 2 felony;
(C) a Class 2 felony shall be sentenced for a
Class 3 felony;
(D) a Class 3 felony shall be sentenced for a
Class 4 felony;
(E) a Class 4 felony shall be sentenced for a
Class 4 felony; and
(F) a misdemeanor may be fined or imprisoned or
both not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense that is the object of the conspiracy.
(2) A person convicted of conspiracy to commit any of
the following offenses shall be sentenced for a Class X felony:
(A) aggravated insurance fraud conspiracy when
the person is an organizer of the conspiracy (720 ILCS 5/46-4); or
(B) aggravated governmental entity insurance
fraud conspiracy when the person is an organizer of the conspiracy (720 ILCS 5/46-4).
(3) A person convicted of conspiracy to commit any of
the following offenses shall be sentenced for a Class 1 felony:
(A) first degree murder (720 ILCS 5/9-1); or
(B) aggravated insurance fraud (720 ILCS 5/46-3)
or aggravated governmental insurance fraud (720 ILCS 5/46-3).
(4) A person convicted of conspiracy to commit
insurance fraud (720 ILCS 5/46-3) or governmental entity insurance fraud (720 ILCS 5/46-3) shall be sentenced for a Class 2 felony.
(5) A person convicted of conspiracy to commit any of
the following offenses shall be sentenced for a Class 3 felony:
(A) soliciting for a prostitute (720 ILCS
5/11-14.3(a)(1));
(B) pandering (720 ILCS 5/11-14.3(a)(2)(A) or
5/11-14.3(a)(2)(B));
(C) keeping a place of prostitution (720 ILCS
5/11-14.3(a)(1));
(D) pimping (720 ILCS 5/11-14.3(a)(2)(C));
(E) unlawful possession of weapons under Section
24-1(a)(1) (720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(1));
(F) unlawful possession of weapons under Section
24-1(a)(7) (720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(7));
(G) gambling (720 ILCS 5/28-1);
(H) keeping a gambling place (720 ILCS 5/28-3);
(I) registration of federal gambling stamps
violation (720 ILCS 5/28-4);
(J) look-alike substances violation (720 ILCS
570/404);
(K) miscellaneous controlled substance violation
under Section 406(b) (720 ILCS 570/406(b)); or
(L) an inchoate offense related to any of the
principal offenses set forth in this item (5).
(Text of Section from P.A. 103-1071)
(A) soliciting for a person engaged in the sex
trade (720 ILCS 5/11-14.3(a)(1));
(B) pandering (720 ILCS 5/11-14.3(a)(2)(A) or
5/11-14.3(a)(2)(B));
(C) keeping a place of prostitution (720 ILCS
5/11-14.3(a)(1));
(D) pimping (720 ILCS 5/11-14.3(a)(2)(C));
(E) unlawful use of weapons under Section
24-1(a)(1) (720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(1));
(F) unlawful use of weapons under Section