Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 5/5-3
Separate
conviction of person accountable.
A person who is legally accountable for the conduct of another which is
an element of an offense may be convicted upon proof that the offense was
committed and that he was so accountable, although the other person claimed
to have committed the offense has not been prosecuted or convicted, or has
been convicted of a different offense or degree of offense, or is not
amenable to justice, or has been acquitted.