Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 5/4-6
Recklessness.
A person is reckless or acts recklessly when that person consciously disregards
a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a
result will follow, described by the statute defining the offense, and that
disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a
reasonable person would exercise in the situation. An act performed
recklessly is performed wantonly, within the meaning of a statute using the
 term "wantonly", unless the statute clearly requires another meaning.