Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 5/38-3
Institution and conduct of proceedings.)
(a) The proceedings authorized by Section 38-1 may be instituted
against a corporation in any county in which it is doing business and
the proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with the Civil Practice
Law and all existing and future amendments of that
Law and the Supreme Court Rules now or hereafter adopted in
relation to that Law. Such proceedings shall be deemed
additional to any other proceeding authorized by law for the purpose of
forfeiting the charter of a corporation or revoking the certificate of a
foreign corporation.
(b) The proceedings authorized by Section 38-2 may be instituted
against a business other than a corporation in any county in which it is
doing business and the proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with
the Civil Practice Law and all existing and future amendments
of that Law and the Supreme Court Rules now or hereafter adopted
in relation to that Law.
(c) Whenever proceedings are instituted against a corporation or
business pursuant to Section 38-1 or 38-2, the State's Attorney shall
give written notice of the institution of such proceedings to the
corporation or business against which the proceedings are brought.
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 39 heading)
ARTICLE 39.
CRIMINAL USURY
(Repealed)
(Article heading repealed by P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11)