Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 5/26-3
Use of a facsimile machine in unsolicited advertising or fund-raising.
(a) Definitions:
(1) "Facsimile machine" means a device which is
capable of sending or receiving facsimiles of documents through connection with a telecommunications network.
(2) "Person" means an individual, public or private
corporation, unit of government, partnership or unincorporated association.
(b) A person commits use of a facsimile machine in unsolicited advertising or fund-raising when he or she knowingly uses a facsimile machine to send or cause
to be sent to another person a facsimile of a document containing
unsolicited advertising or fund-raising material, except to
a person which the sender knows or under all of the circumstances
reasonably believes has given the sender permission, either on a case by
case or continuing basis, for the sending of the material.
(c) Sentence. Any person who violates subsection (b) is guilty of a petty
offense and shall be fined an amount not to exceed $500.