Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 5/18-2
Armed robbery.
(a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1;
and
(1) he or she carries on or about his or her person
or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm; or
(2) he or she carries on or about his or her person
or is otherwise armed with a firearm; or
(3) he or she, during the commission of the offense,
personally discharges a firearm; or
(4) he or she, during the commission of the offense,
personally discharges a firearm that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.
(b) Sentence.
in violation of subsection (a)(1)
is a Class X felony.
A violation of subsection (a)(2) is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall
be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court. A violation of
subsection (a)(3) is a Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the
term of imprisonment imposed by the court. A violation of subsection (a)(4) is
a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be
added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.