Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 5/15-4
Deception.
As used in this Part C "deception" means knowingly to:
(a) Create or confirm another's impression which is false and which the
offender does not believe to be true; or
(b) Fail to correct a false impression which the offender previously has
created or confirmed; or
(c) Prevent another from acquiring information pertinent to the
disposition of the property involved; or
(d) Sell or otherwise transfer or encumber property, failing to disclose
a lien, adverse claim, or other legal impediment to the enjoyment of the
property, whether such impediment is or is not valid, or is or is not a
matter of official record; or
(e) Promise performance which the offender does not intend to perform or
knows will not be performed. Failure to perform standing alone is not
evidence that the offender did not intend to perform.