Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 5/15-1
Property.
As used in this Part C, "property" means anything
of value. Property includes real estate, money, commercial instruments,
admission or transportation tickets, written instruments representing or
embodying rights concerning anything of value, labor, or services, or otherwise
of value to the owner; things growing on, affixed to, or found on land, or part
of or affixed to any building; electricity, gas and water; telecommunications
services; birds, animals and fish, which ordinarily are kept in a state of
confinement; food and drink; samples, cultures, microorganisms, specimens,
records, recordings, documents, blueprints, drawings, maps, and whole or
partial copies, descriptions, photographs, computer programs or data,
prototypes or models thereof, or any other articles, materials, devices,
substances and whole or partial copies, descriptions, photographs, prototypes,
or models thereof which constitute, represent, evidence, reflect or record a
secret scientific, technical, merchandising, production or management
information, design, process, procedure, formula, invention, or improvement.