Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 5/14-8
Discovery of eavesdropping device by an individual,
common carrier, private investigative agency or non-governmental
corporation). Any agent, officer or employee of a private investigative
agency or non-governmental corporation, or of a common carrier by wire,
or any individual, who discovers any physical evidence of an
eavesdropping device being used which such person does not know to be a
legal eavesdropping device shall, within a reasonable time after such
discovery disclose the existence of such eavesdropping device to the
State's Attorney of the county where such device was found. The State's
Attorney shall within a reasonable time notify the person or persons
apparently being eavesdropped upon of the existence of that device if
the device is illegal. A violation of this Section is a Business
Offense for which a fine shall be imposed not to exceed $500.