Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 5/11-24
Child photography by sex offender.
(a) In this Section:
"Child" means a person under 18 years of age.
"Child sex offender" has the meaning ascribed to it in
Section 11-0.1 of this Code.
(b) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to
 knowingly:
(1) conduct or operate any type of business in
which he or she photographs, videotapes, or takes a digital image of a child; or
(2) conduct or operate any type of business in
 which he or she instructs or directs another person to photograph, videotape, or take a digital image of a child; or
(3) photograph, videotape, or take a digital image of
a child, or instruct or direct another person to photograph, videotape, or take a digital image of a child without the consent of the parent or guardian.
(c) Sentence. A violation of this Section is a Class 2
 felony. A person who violates this Section at a playground, park facility, school, forest preserve, day care facility, or at a facility providing programs or services directed to persons under 17 years of age is guilty of a Class 1 felony.
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 11 Subdiv. 25 heading)
SUBDIVISION 25.
OTHER OFFENSES