Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 5/11-1.50
Criminal sexual abuse.
(was 720 ILCS 5/12-15)
Sec. 11-1.50.
(a) A person commits criminal sexual abuse if that person:
(1) commits an act of sexual conduct by the use of
force or threat of force; or
(2) commits an act of sexual conduct and knows that
the victim is unable to understand the nature of the act or is unable to give knowing consent.
(b) A person commits criminal sexual abuse if
that person is under 17 years of age and commits an act of sexual
penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who is at least 9 years of age
but under 17 years of age.
(c) A person commits criminal sexual abuse if that person commits an
act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who is at least
13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the person is less than 5
years older than the victim.
(d) Sentence. Criminal sexual abuse
for a violation of subsection (b) or
(c) of this Section
is a Class A misdemeanor.
Criminal sexual abuse for a violation of paragraph (1) or (2)
of subsection (a) of this Section is a Class 4 felony.
A second
or subsequent conviction
for a violation of subsection (a) of this Section is a Class 2 felony.
For purposes of this
Section it is a second or subsequent conviction if
the accused has at any
time been convicted under this Section or under any similar statute of this
State or any other state for any offense involving sexual abuse or sexual
assault that is substantially equivalent to or more serious than the sexual
abuse prohibited under this Section.