Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 5/1-5
State criminal jurisdiction.
(a) A person is subject to prosecution in this State for an offense
which he commits, while either within or outside the State, by his own
conduct or that of another for which he is legally accountable, if:
(1) the offense is committed either wholly or partly
within the State; or
(2) the conduct outside the State constitutes an
attempt to commit an offense within the State; or
(3) the conduct outside the State constitutes a
conspiracy to commit an offense within the State, and an act in furtherance of the conspiracy occurs in the State; or
(4) the conduct within the State constitutes an
attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit in another jurisdiction an offense under the laws of both this State and such other jurisdiction.
(b) An offense is committed partly within this State, if either the
conduct which is an element of the offense, or the result which is such an
element, occurs within the State. In a prosecution pursuant to paragraph
(3) of subsection (a) of Section
9-1, the attempt or commission of a forcible felony other than
second degree murder within this State is conduct which is an element
of the offense
for which a person is subject to prosecution in this State. In homicide, the
"result" is either the
physical contact which causes death, or the death itself; and if the body
of a homicide victim is found within the State, the death is presumed to
have occurred within the State.
(c) An offense which is based on an omission to perform a duty imposed
by the law of this State is committed within the State, regardless of the
location of the offender at the time of the omission.