Illinois Code § 720 ILCS 5/1-2
General purposes.
The provisions of this Code shall be construed in accordance with the
general purposes hereof, to:
(a) Forbid and prevent the commission of offenses;
(b) Define adequately the act and mental state which constitute each
offense, and limit the condemnation of conduct as criminal when it is
without fault;
(c) Prescribe penalties which are proportionate to the seriousness of
offenses and which permit recognition of differences in rehabilitation
possibilities among individual offenders;
(d) Prevent arbitrary or oppressive treatment of persons accused or
convicted of offenses.