Illinois Code § 710 ILCS 35/7
Prohibited mediator reports.
(a) Except as required in subsection (b), a mediator may not make a report,
assessment, evaluation, recommendation, finding, or other communication
regarding a mediation to a court, administrative agency, or other authority
that may make a ruling on the dispute that is the subject of the mediation.
(b) A mediator may disclose:
(1) whether the mediation occurred or has terminated,
whether a settlement was reached, and attendance;
(2) a mediation communication as permitted under
Section 6; or
(3) a mediation communication evidencing abuse,
neglect, abandonment, or exploitation of an individual to a public agency responsible for protecting individuals against such mistreatment.
(c) A communication made in violation of subsection (a) may not be
considered by a court, administrative agency, or arbitrator.