Illinois Code § 710 ILCS 20/2
As used in this Act:
(a) "Dispute resolution center" means a not-for-profit organization which
is exempt from the payment of federal income tax pursuant to Section 501(c)(3)
of the Internal Revenue Code and which is organized to provide mediation
services, including but not limited to mediation services provided at no
charge to disputants in connection with disputes referred from the court
system.
(b) "Mediation" means a voluntary process in which an impartial mediator
actively assists disputants in identifying and clarifying issues of concern
and in designing and agreeing to solutions for those issues.
(c) "Mediator" means a person who has received at least 30 hours of training
in the areas of negotiation, nonverbal communication, agreement writing,
neutrality and ethics.