Illinois Code § 705 ILCS 405/5-301
Station adjustments.
A minor arrested for any offense or a violation of a condition of previous
station adjustment may receive a station adjustment for that arrest as
* * *
custodian, or both the minor and the minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, may refuse a formal station adjustment and have the matter referred for court action or other appropriate action.
(g) A minor or the minor's parent, guardian, or legal
custodian, or both the minor and the minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, may within 30 days of the commencement of the formal station adjustment revoke their consent and have the matter referred for court action or other appropriate action. This revocation must be in writing and personally served upon the police officer or the police officer's supervisor.
(h) The admission of the minor as to involvement in
the offense shall be admissible at further court hearings as long as the statement would be admissible under the rules of evidence.
(i) If the minor violates any term or condition of
the formal station adjustment the juvenile police officer shall provide written notice of violation to the minor and the minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian. After consultation with the minor and the minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the juvenile police officer may take any of the following steps upon violation:
(i) Warn the minor of consequences of continued
violations and continue the formal station adjustment.
(ii) Extend the period of the formal station
adjustment up to a total of 180 days.
(iii) Extend the hours of community service work
up to a total of 40 hours.
(iv) Terminate the formal station adjustment
unsatisfactorily and take no other action.
(v) Terminate the formal station adjustment
unsatisfactorily and refer the matter to the juvenile court.
(j) A minor shall receive no more than 2 formal
station adjustments statewide for a felony offense without the State's Attorney's approval within a 3 year period.
(k) A minor shall receive no more than 3 formal
station adjustments statewide for a misdemeanor offense without the State's Attorney's approval within a 3 year period.
(l) The total for formal station adjustments
statewide within the period of minority may not exceed 4 without the State's Attorney's approval.
(m) If the minor is arrested in a jurisdiction where
the minor does not reside, the formal station adjustment may be transferred to the jurisdiction where the minor does reside upon written agreement of that jurisdiction to monitor the formal station adjustment.
(3) Beginning January 1, 2000, the
 juvenile police officer making a station adjustment shall assure
that information about any offense which would constitute a felony if committed
by an adult and may assure that information about a misdemeanor is transmitted
to the Illinois State Police.
(4) The total number of station adjustments, both formal and informal, shall
not exceed 9 without the State's Attorney's approval for any minor arrested
anywhere in the State.