Illinois Code § 705 ILCS 405/5-301
Station adjustments.
A minor arrested for any offense or a violation of a condition of previous
station adjustment may receive a station adjustment for that arrest as
* * *
(A) The seriousness of the alleged offense.
(B) The prior history of delinquency of the minor.
(C) The age of the minor.
(D) The culpability of the minor in committing the
alleged offense.
(E) Whether the offense was committed in an
aggressive or premeditated manner.
(F) Whether the minor used or possessed a deadly
weapon when committing the alleged offenses.
(1) Informal station adjustment.
(a) An informal station adjustment is defined as a
procedure when a juvenile police officer determines that there is probable cause to believe that the minor has committed an offense.
(b) A minor shall receive no more than 3 informal
station adjustments statewide for a misdemeanor offense within 3 years without prior approval from the State's Attorney's Office.
(c) A minor shall receive no more than 3 informal
station adjustments statewide for a felony offense within 3 years without prior approval from the State's Attorney's Office.
(d) A minor shall receive a combined total of no more
than 5 informal station adjustments statewide during the person's minority.
(e) The juvenile police officer may make reasonable
conditions of an informal station adjustment which may include but are not limited to:
(i) Curfew.
(ii) Conditions restricting entry into designated
geographical areas.
(iii) No contact with specified persons.
(iv) School attendance.
(v) Performing up to 25 hours of community
service work.
(vi) Community mediation.
(vii) Teen court or a peer court.
(viii) Restitution limited to 90 days.
(f) If the minor refuses or fails to abide by the
conditions of an informal station adjustment, the juvenile police officer may impose a formal station adjustment or refer the matter to the State's Attorney's Office.
(g) An informal station adjustment does not
constitute an adjudication of delinquency or a criminal conviction. Beginning January 1, 2000, a record shall be maintained with the Illinois State Police for informal station adjustments for offenses that would be a felony if committed by an adult, and may be maintained if the offense would be a misdemeanor.
(2) Formal station adjustment.
(a) A formal station adjustment is defined as a
procedure when a juvenile police officer determines that there is probable cause to believe the minor has committed an offense and an admission by the minor of involvement in the offense.
(b) The minor and parent, guardian, or legal
custodian must agree in writing to the formal station adjustment and must be advised of the consequences of violation of any term of the agreement.
(c) The minor and parent, guardian or legal custodian
shall be provided a copy of the signed agreement of the formal station adjustment. The agreement shall include:
(i) The offense which formed the basis of the
formal station adjustment.
(ii) An acknowledgment that the terms of the
formal station adjustment and the consequences for violation have been explained.
(iii) An acknowledgment that the formal station
adjustments record may be expunged under Section 5-915 of this Act.
(iv) An acknowledgment that the minor understands
* * *
(c) Payment of restitution.
(d) Refraining from possessing a firearm or
other weapon.
(e) Reporting to a police officer at
designated times and places, including reporting and verification that the minor is at home at designated hours.
(f) Performing up to 25 hours of community
service work.
(g) Refraining from entering designated
geographical areas.
(h) Participating in community mediation.
(i) Participating in teen court or peer court.
(j) Refraining from contact with specified
persons.
(e) A formal station adjustment does not constitute
an adjudication of delinquency or a criminal conviction. Beginning January 1, 2000, a record shall be maintained with the Illinois State Police for formal station adjustments.
(f) A minor or the minor's parent, guardian, or legal
custodian, or both the minor and the minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, may refuse a formal station adjustment and have the matter referred for court action or other appropriate action.
(g) A minor or the minor's parent, guardian, or legal
custodian, or both the minor and the minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, may within 30 days of the commencement of the formal station adjustment revoke their consent and have the matter referred for court action or other appropriate action. This revocation must be in writing and personally served upon the police officer or the police officer's supervisor.
(h) The admission of the minor as to involvement in
* * *