Illinois Code § 705 ILCS 225/1
Whenever a mechanic, artisan, miner, laborer, servant or employee
brings an action for wages earned and due and owing according to the terms of
the employment, and establishes by the decision of the court or jury that
the amount for which he or she has brought the action is justly due and
owing, and that a demand was made in writing at least 3 days before the
action was brought, for a sum not exceeding the amount so found due and
owing, then the court shall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney
fee of not less than $10, in addition to the amount found due and owing for
wages, to be taxed as costs of the action.