Illinois Code § 65 ILCS 5/3.1-15-10
Mayor; president.
The chief executive officer of a
city shall be a mayor. The chief executive officer of a village shall be a
village president, who may also be called a mayor. The chief executive
officer of an incorporated town shall be a president, who may also be
called a mayor. The chief executive officer shall hold office for 4 years
and until a successor is elected and
has qualified, except in municipalities that have adopted a 2 year term as
provided in Section 3.1-10-65 and except in a village or incorporated town
that, before January 1, 1942, has adopted a 2 year term for the chief
executive officer.