Illinois Code § 65 ILCS 5/11-13-8
In municipalities of 500,000 or more population, when any
zoning ordinance, rule or regulation is sought to be declared invalid by
means of a declaratory judgment proceeding, not more than 30 days before
filing suit for a declaratory judgment the person filing such suit shall
serve written notice in the form and manner and to all property owners as
is required of applicants for variation in Section 11-13-7, and shall
furnish to the clerk of the court in which the declaratory judgment suit is
filed, and at the time of filing such suit, the list of property owners,
the written certificate and such other information as is required in
Section 11-13-7 to be furnished to the board of appeals by an applicant for
variation. A property owner entitled to notice who shows that his property
will be substantially affected by the outcome of the declaratory judgment
proceeding may enter his appearance in the proceeding, and if he does so he
shall have the rights of a party. The property owner shall not, however,
need to prove any specific, special, or unique damages to himself or his
property or any adverse effect upon his property from the declaratory
judgment proceeding.