Illinois Code § 65 ILCS 5/11-1-2
Duties and powers of police officers.
(a) Police officers in
municipalities shall be conservators
of the peace.
They shall have the power (i) to arrest or cause to be arrested, with or
without process, all persons who break the peace or are found violating
any municipal ordinance or any criminal law of the State, (ii) to commit
arrested persons for examination, (iii) if necessary, to detain arrested
persons in custody over night or Sunday in any safe place or until they
can be brought before the proper court, and (iv) to exercise all other
powers as conservators of the peace prescribed by the corporate authorities.
(b) All warrants for the violation of municipal ordinances or the State
criminal law, directed to any person, may be served and executed within the
limits of a municipality by any police officer of the
municipality. For that purpose, police officers have all the
common law and statutory powers of sheriffs.
(c) The corporate authorities of each municipality may prescribe
any additional duties and powers of the police
officers.