Illinois Code § 65 ILCS 20/21-14
Member residency before election; member not to hold other
office.
(a) No member may be elected or appointed to the city council after the
effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly unless he or
she has resided in the ward he or she seeks to represent at least one year next preceding the date of the election or appointment. In the election following
redistricting, a candidate for alderperson may be elected from any ward containing
a part of the ward in which he or she resided for at least one year next preceding the
election that follows the redistricting,
and, if elected, that person may be reelected from the new ward he or she represents if he or she
resides in that ward for at least one year next preceding the reelection.
(b) No member of the city council shall at the same time hold any other
civil service office under the federal, state or city government, except
if such member is granted a leave of absence from such civil service
office, or except in the National Guard, or as a notary public, and
except such honorary offices as go by appointment without compensation.