Illinois Code § 625 ILCS 5/9-105
Insurance policy as proof - requirements.
A motor vehicle liability policy in a solvent and responsible company,
authorized to do business in the State of Illinois, providing that the
insurance carrier will pay any judgment within 30 days after it becomes
final, recovered against the customer or against any person operating the
motor vehicle with the customer's express or implied consent, for damage to
property other than to the rented motor vehicles, or for an injury to or
for the death of any person, including an occupant of the rented motor
vehicle, resulting from the operation of the motor vehicle shall serve as
proof of financial responsibility; provided
however, every such policy provides insurance insuring the operator of the
rented motor vehicle against liability upon such insured to a minimum
amount of $50,000 because of bodily injury to, or death of any
one person or damage to
property and $100,000 because of bodily
injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any one
motor vehicle crash.