Sec. 18b-108. Violations; criminal penalties. (a) The provisions of Chapter 16 shall be applicable to acts committed by a driver of a motor vehicle that violate this Chapter or any rule or regulation issued under this Chapter. (b) Except as provided in subsection (d), any driver who willfully violates any provision of this Chapter or any rule or regulation issued under this Chapter is guilty of a Class 4 felony. In addition to any other penalties prescribed by law, the maximum fine for each offense is $10,000. Such violation shall be prosecuted by the State's Attorney or the Attorney General. (c) Except as provided in subsection (d), any person, other than a driver, who willfully violates or causes another to violate any provision of this Chapter or any rule or regulation issued under this Chapter is guilty of a Class 3 felony. In addition to any other penalties prescribed by law, the maximum fine for each offense is $25,000. Such violation shall be prosecuted at the request of the Department by the State's Attorney or the Attorney General. (d) Any driver who willfully violates Parts 392, 395, Sections 391.11, 391.15, 391.41, or 391.45 of Part 391, or any other Part of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as adopted by reference in Section 18b-105 of this Code, which would place the driver or vehicle out of service, when the violation results in a motor vehicle crash that causes great bodily harm, permanent disability or disfigurement, or death to another person, is guilty of a Class 3 felony. Any person other than the driver who willfully violates Parts 392, 395, Sections 391.11, 391.15, 391.41, or 391.45 of Part 391 or any other Part of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as adopted by reference in Section 18b-105 of this Code, which would place the driver or vehicle out of service, when the violation results in a motor vehicle crash that causes great bodily harm, permanent disability or disfigurement, or death to another person, is guilty of a Class 2 felony.