Illinois Code § 625 ILCS 5/12-608
Bumpers.
(a) It shall be unlawful to operate any motor
vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of 9,000 pounds or less or
any motor vehicle registered as a recreational vehicle under this Code
on any highway of this State unless such motor vehicle is equipped with
both a front and rear bumper.
Except as indicated below, maximum bumper heights of such motor vehicles
shall be determined by weight category of gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR)
measured from a level surface to the highest point of the bottom of the
bumper when the vehicle is unloaded and the tires are inflated to the
manufacturer's recommended pressure.
Maximum bumper heights are as follows:
Maximum Front
Maximum Rear
Bumper height
All motor vehicles of the first
division except multipurpose
passenger vehicles:
22 inches
22 inches
Multipurpose passenger vehicles
and all other motor vehicles:
4,500 lbs. and under GVWR
24 inches
26 inches
4,501 lbs. through 7,500
lbs. GVWR
27 inches
29 inches
7,501 lbs. through 9,000
lbs. GVWR
28 inches
30 inches
It is unlawful to operate upon any highway of this State any vehicle
with a front bumper height that exceeds 28 inches or a rear bumper height
that exceeds 30 inches, regardless of the GVWR of the vehicle, except those
vehicles covered by Chapter 18b of this Code.
For any vehicle with bumpers or attaching components which have been
modified or altered from the original manufacturer's design in order to
conform with the maximum bumper requirements of this section, the bumper
height shall be measured from a level surface to the bottom of the vehicle
frame rail at the most forward and rearward points of the frame rail. The
bumper on any vehicle so modified or altered shall be at least 4.5 inches
in vertical height and extend no less than the width of the respective
wheel tracks outermost distance.
However, nothing in this Section shall prevent the installation of
bumper guards.
(b) This Section shall not apply to street rods, custom vehicles, motor
vehicles designed or modified
primarily for off-highway purposes while such vehicles are in tow or
to motorcycles or motor driven cycles, nor to
motor vehicles registered as antique vehicles
or expanded-use antique vehicles when the original
design of such antique vehicles or expanded-use antique vehicles did not include bumpers. The provisions of
this
Section shall not apply to any motor vehicle driven during the first 1000
recorded miles of that vehicle, when such vehicle is owned or
operated by a manufacturer, dealer or transporter displaying a special
plate or plates as described in Chapter 3 of this Code while such vehicle
is (1) being delivered from the manufacturing or assembly plant directly to the
purchasing dealer or distributor, or from one dealership or distributor to
another; (2) being moved by the most direct route from one location to
another for the purpose of installing special bodies or equipment; or (3) being
driven for purposes of demonstration by a prospective buyer with the dealer
or his agent present in the cab of the vehicle during the demonstration.
The dealer shall, prior to the receipt of any deposit made or any
contract signed by the buyer to secure the purchase of a vehicle,
inform such buyer, by written statement signed by the purchaser to indicate
acknowledgement of the contents thereof, of the legal requirements of this
Section regarding front and rear bumpers if such vehicle is not to be
equipped with bumpers at the time of delivery.
(c) Any violation of this Section is a Class C misdemeanor. A second
conviction under this Section shall be punishable with a fine of not less
than $500. An officer making an arrest under this Section shall order the
vehicle driver to remove the vehicle from the highway. A person convicted
under this Section shall be ordered to bring his vehicle into compliance
with this Section.