Illinois Code § 625 ILCS 5/11-1512
Bicycles on sidewalks.
(a) A person propelling a bicycle
upon and along a sidewalk, or across a roadway upon and along a crosswalk,
shall yield the right of way to any pedestrian and shall give audible signal
before overtaking and passing such pedestrian.
(b) A person shall not ride a bicycle upon and along a sidewalk, or across
a roadway upon and along a crosswalk, where such use of bicycles is prohibited
by official traffic-control devices.
(c) A person propelling a bicycle upon and along a sidewalk, or across
a roadway upon and along a crosswalk, shall have all the rights and duties
applicable to a pedestrian under the same circumstances.