Illinois Code § 625 ILCS 5/11-1302
Officers authorized to remove vehicles.
(a) Whenever any police officer
finds a vehicle
in violation of any of the provisions of Section
11-1301 such officer is hereby authorized to move such vehicle, or require the
driver or other person in charge of the vehicle to move the same, to a position
off the roadway.
(b) Any police officer is hereby authorized to remove or cause to be removed
to a place of safety any unattended
vehicle illegally left standing upon any highway, bridge, causeway,
or in a tunnel, in such a
position or under such circumstances as to obstruct the normal movement of traffic.
Whenever the Department finds an abandoned or disabled vehicle
standing upon the paved or main-traveled part of a highway, which
vehicle is or may be expected to interrupt the free flow of traffic
on the highway or interfere with the maintenance of the highway,
the Department is authorized to move the vehicle to a position off
the paved or improved or main-traveled part of the highway.
(c) Any police officer is hereby authorized to remove or cause
to be removed to the nearest garage or other place of safety any
vehicle found upon a highway when:
1. report has been made that such vehicle has been
stolen or taken without the consent of its owner, or
2. the person or persons in charge of such vehicle
are unable to provide for its custody or removal, or
3. the person driving or in control of such vehicle
is arrested for an alleged offense for which the officer is required by law to take the person arrested before a proper magistrate without unnecessary delay, or
4. the registration of the vehicle has been
suspended, cancelled, or revoked.