Illinois Code § 625 ILCS 5/11-1011
Bridge and railroad signals.
(a) No pedestrian
shall enter or remain
upon any bridge or approach thereto beyond the bridge signal, gate, or
barrier after a bridge operation signal indication has been given.
(b) No pedestrian shall pass through, around, over, or under any
crossing gate or barrier at a railroad grade crossing or bridge while such
gate or barrier is closed or is being opened or closed.
(c) No pedestrian shall enter, remain upon or traverse over a railroad
grade crossing or pedestrian walkway crossing a railroad track when an
audible bell or clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device is
operational giving warning of the presence, approach, passage, or
departure of a
railroad train or railroad track equipment.
(d) A violation of any part of this Section is a petty offense for
which a $250 fine shall be imposed for a first violation, and a $500 fine shall
be imposed for a
second or subsequent violation. The court may impose 25 hours of community
service in place of the $250
fine for a
first violation.
(e) Local authorities shall impose fines as established in subsection (d)
for pedestrians who fail to obey signals indicating the presence,
approach, passage, or
departure of
a train or railroad track equipment.
(625 ILCS 5/Ch. 11 Art. XI heading)
ARTICLE XI.
STREET CARS AND SAFETY ZONES