Illinois Code § 625 ILCS 5/11-1003
Crossing at other than crosswalks.
(a) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a
marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection
shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
(b) Any pedestrian crossing a roadway at a point where a pedestrian
tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing has been provided shall yield the
right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
(c) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic-control signals
are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a
marked crosswalk.
(d) No pedestrian shall cross a roadway intersection diagonally
unless authorized by official traffic-control devices; and, when
authorized to cross diagonally, pedestrians shall cross only in
accordance with the official traffic-control devices pertaining to such
crossing movements.
(e) Pedestrians with disabilities may cross a roadway at any point other
than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk where the
intersection is physically inaccessible to them but they shall yield the