Illinois Code § 625 ILCS 5/1-140.10
Low-speed electric bicycle.
A bicycle equipped with fully operable pedals and an electric motor of less than 750 watts that meets the requirements of one of the following classes:
(a) "Class 1 low-speed electric bicycle" means a
low-speed electric bicycle equipped with a motor that provides assistance only when the rider is pedaling and that ceases to provide assistance when the bicycle reaches a speed of 20 miles per hour.
(b) "Class 2 low-speed electric bicycle" means a
low-speed electric bicycle equipped with a motor that may be used exclusively to propel the bicycle and that is not capable of providing assistance when the bicycle reaches a speed of 20 miles per hour.
(c) "Class 3 low-speed electric bicycle" means a
low-speed electric bicycle equipped with a motor that provides assistance only when the rider is pedaling and that ceases to provide assistance when the bicycle reaches a speed of 28 miles per hour.
A "low-speed electric bicycle" is not a moped or a motor driven cycle.