Illinois Code § 60 ILCS 1/85-30
Purchases; bids.
Any purchase by a township
for services, materials, equipment, or supplies in excess of $30,000 (other than
professional services) shall be contracted for in one of the following
ways:
(1) By a contract let to the lowest responsible
bidder after advertising for bids at least once (i) in a newspaper published within the township, or (ii) if no newspaper is published within the township, then in one published within the county, or (iii) if no newspaper is published within the county, then in a newspaper having general circulation within the township.
(2) By a contract let without advertising for bids in
the case of an emergency if authorized by the township board.
This Section does not apply to contracts by a township with the federal
government.