Illinois Code § 60 ILCS 1/45-50
Caucus procedures.
(a) The rules of procedure for conducting a township or multi-township
caucus must be approved and may be amended by a majority vote of the qualified
participants attending the caucus. No participant shall be able to participate
or vote at any township or multi-township caucus if the person is or was at
anytime during the 12 months before the caucus any of the following:
(1) An elected or appointed public official of
another established political party.
(2) An elected or appointed officer, director,
precinct committeeman or representative of the township committeeman of another established political party.
(3) A judge of election under Article 13 or 14 of the
Election Code for another statewide established political party.
(4) A voter who voted in the primary election of
another statewide established political party different from the party holding the caucus.
(b) The rules of procedure shall include the following:
(1) No caucus shall commence earlier than 6:00 p.m.
(2) The caucus shall commence at the place specified
in the notice of caucus.
(3) Procedures by which qualified caucus participants
determine by a majority vote the duties of caucus judges of election. Caucus judges of election shall be appointed by a majority vote of the township or multi-township central committee. No judge of the Supreme Court, appellate court, or circuit court or associate judge shall serve as a caucus judge of election.
(4) Nominations for selection as a candidate shall be
accepted from any qualified participant of the caucus.
(5) The method of voting (i.e., written ballot, voice
vote, show of hands, standing vote) for determining the candidate or candidates selected for nomination.
(6) Whether candidates will be selected as a slate or
as individual nominees for each office.
(7) Whether written notice of intent to be a caucus
nominee is required.
(8) Other rules deemed necessary by the central
committee at the time the rules are promulgated or by the majority of the qualified caucus participants when the rules are being considered at their meeting.
(9) A participant in a caucus shall be entitled to
only one vote for each office for which he or she is voting. A participant's vote shall not be weighted to be equal to more than one vote.
(c) Individuals participating at an established political party township
or multi-township caucus shall comply with each of the following:
(1) A participant shall be registered under Article
4, 5, or 6 of the Election Code.
(2) A participant shall be registered within the
territory for which the nomination is made.
(3) A participant shall sign an affidavit that he or
she is a registered voter and affiliated with the established political party holding the caucus.
(4) A participant shall not take part in the
proceedings of more than one established political party township and multi-township caucus for the same election. This requirement also applies to the township and multi-township clerks.
(5) A participant shall not sign a petition of
nomination for an independent or new political party candidate for the same election.
(6) A participant shall not become an independent
candidate or a candidate of another established political party or a new political party for the same election.
(d) The voters participating at an established political party township or
multi-township caucus shall not select for nomination more candidates than
there are to be elected for each office.
(e) No candidate for nomination at a township or multi-township caucus
shall be required to do either of the following:
(1) Circulate and file nominating petitions to become
a candidate at the caucus.
(2) File a fee to become a candidate at the caucus.