Illinois Code § 60 ILCS 1/25-25
Disposal of township records and property.
When township
organization is discontinued in any county, the records of the several
townships shall be deposited in the county clerk's office. The county
board or board of county commissioners of the county may close up all unfinished business of the several
townships and sell or dispose of any of the property belonging to a township
for the benefit of the inhabitants of the township, as fully as might have been
done by the townships themselves. The county board or board of county commissioners may pay all the
indebtedness of any township existing at the time of the discontinuance of
township organization and cause the amount of the indebtedness, or so much as
may be necessary, to be levied upon the property of the township.
(60 ILCS 1/Art. 27 heading)
ARTICLE 27.
DISCONTINUANCE OF TOWNSHIP
 ORGANIZATION WITHIN COTERMINOUS MUNICIPALITY:
COUNTY POPULATION OF 3 MILLION OR MORE