Illinois Code § 60 ILCS 1/20-5
Consolidation of townships within city; petition and referendum.
When the territory of any city in a county under township organization is
composed of 5 or more congressional townships or fractional parts of
congressional townships and the legal voters of the city want to organize the
territory into one township, upon a petition of at least one-tenth of the legal
voters of the city (to be ascertained by the votes cast at the last preceding
presidential election), the county board of the county shall order submitted to
the voters of the city, in accordance with the general election law, at the
next general election, the question of consolidation of the territory included
in the city into one township. The board shall certify the proposition
to the proper election officials, who shall submit the proposition at the
general election in accordance with the general election law. The proposition
shall be in substantially the following form:
Shall (names or descriptions of congressional
townships or parts of congressional townships) contained within (name of city) be consolidated into one township?
The votes shall be recorded as "Yes" or "No".