Illinois Code § 55 ILCS 5/5-1085.5
Homicide and questionable death protocol.
Each county,
except home rule counties, must
establish a written protocol to deal with homicides and questionable deaths.
The protocol
must be promulgated by the Coroner, Sheriff, State's Attorney, all fire
departments and
fire protection districts located in the county, and all police departments
located in the
county. The protocol must include at least the following:
(a) the types of deaths that fall under the scope of
the protocol;
(b) the agencies concerned with the death;
(c) the area of responsibility for each agency
regarding the death; and
(d) uniform procedures concerning homicides and
questionable deaths.
If, prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd
General Assembly, a county has established a written protocol that was agreed
to
by the agencies specified in this Section to deal with homicides and
questionable deaths, then that protocol is deemed to satisfy the requirements
this Section.
The protocol shall not interfere with reasonable attempts to preserve
life, attempt resuscitation, or provide necessary medical services.