Illinois Code § 515 ILCS 5/10-100
Release of aquatic life.
(a) It shall be unlawful to
release any aquatic life
into the wild in this State without first securing permission of the
Department to do so, except that the owner of a body of water may release
aquatic life indigenous to the State of Illinois into waters wholly upon his or her property. The Department shall have the authority to promulgate
necessary rules and regulations, under the Illinois Administrative
Procedure Act, regulating the possession, transportation, and shipping of
aquatic life not indigenous to the State of Illinois. All aquatic life may be
immediately returned unharmed from where they were taken. A violation of this subsection (a) is a Class B misdemeanor.
(b) It is unlawful to possess, transport, or release any live specimen or viable gametes of any species listed as injurious by administrative rule, unless authorized by that rule. A violation of this subsection (b) is a Class A misdemeanor.