Illinois Code § 510 ILCS 70/7.1
Confinement in motor vehicle.
No owner or person shall confine any animal in a motor vehicle
in such a manner that places it in a life or health threatening
situation by exposure to a prolonged period of extreme heat or cold, without
proper ventilation or other protection from such heat or cold. In order to
protect the health and safety of an animal, an animal control officer, law
enforcement officer, or Department investigator who has probable cause to
believe that this Section is being violated shall have authority to enter such
motor vehicle by any reasonable means under the circumstances after making a
reasonable effort to locate the owner or other person responsible.
A person convicted of violating this Section is guilty of a Class C
misdemeanor. A second or subsequent violation is a Class B misdemeanor.