Illinois Code § 505 ILCS 89/10
Licenses and registration.
(a) No person shall cultivate industrial hemp in this State without a license issued by the Department.
(b) The application for a license shall include:
(1) the name and address of the applicant;
(2) the legal description of the land area, including
Global Positioning System coordinates, to be used to cultivate industrial hemp; and
(3) if federal law requires a research purpose for
the cultivation of industrial hemp, a description of one or more research purposes planned for the cultivation of industrial hemp which may include the study of the growth, cultivation, or marketing of industrial hemp; however, the research purpose requirement shall not be construed to limit the commercial sale of industrial hemp.
(b-5) A person shall not process industrial hemp in this State without registering with the Department on a form prescribed by the Department.
(c) The Department may determine, by rule, the duration of a license or registration; application, registration, and license fees; and the requirements for license or registration renewal.