Illinois Code § 50 ILCS 705/10.7
Mandatory training; police chief and deputy police chief.
Each police chief and deputy police chief shall obtain at least 20 hours of training each year. The training must be approved by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board and must be related to law enforcement, management or executive development, or ethics. This requirement may be satisfied by attending any training portion of a conference held by an association that represents chiefs of police that has been approved by the Illinois Law Enforcement Training Standards Board. Any police chief and any deputy police chief, upon presentation of a certificate of completion from the person or entity conducting the training, shall be reimbursed by the municipality in accordance with the municipal policy regulating the terms of reimbursement, for the officer's reasonable expenses in obtaining the training required under this Section. No police chief or deputy police chief may attend any recognized training offering without the prior approval of the officer's municipal mayor, manager, or immediate supervisor.
This Section does not apply to the City of Chicago or the Sheriff's Police Department in Cook County.