Illinois Code § 5 ILCS 70/1.35
Paralegal.
"Paralegal" means a person who is qualified through
education, training, or work experience and is employed by a lawyer, law
office, governmental agency, or other entity to work under the direction of an
attorney in a capacity that involves the performance of substantive legal work
that usually requires a sufficient knowledge of legal concepts and would be
performed by the attorney in the absence of the paralegal. A reference in an
Act to attorney fees includes paralegal fees, recoverable at market rates.