Illinois Code § 5 ILCS 430/5-20
Public service announcements; other promotional material.
(a) Beginning January 1, 2004, no public service announcement or
advertisement that is on behalf of
any State administered program and contains the
proper name, image, or voice of any executive branch constitutional officer
or member of the General Assembly shall be (i) broadcast or aired on radio or
television, (ii)
 printed in a commercial newspaper or a commercial magazine, or (iii) displayed on a billboard or electronic message board at any
time.
(b) The proper name or image of any executive branch constitutional officer
or member of the General Assembly may not appear on any (i)
bumper stickers,
(ii) commercial billboards, (iii) lapel pins or buttons, (iv) magnets, (v)
stickers, and
(vi) other similar promotional items, that are not in furtherance of the person's official State duties or governmental and public service functions, if
designed,
paid for, prepared, or distributed using public dollars. This subsection does
not apply to stocks of items existing on the effective date of this amendatory
Act of the 93rd General Assembly.
(c) This Section does not apply to
communications
funded through expenditures required to be reported under Article 9 of the
Election Code.