Illinois Code § 5 ILCS 430/15-10
Protected activity.
An officer, a member, a State
employee, or a State agency
shall not
take any
retaliatory
action against a State employee because the State employee does any of the
following:
(1) Discloses or threatens to disclose to a
supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy, or practice of any officer, member, State agency, or other State employee that the State employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.
(2) Provides information to or testifies before any
public body conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into any violation of a law, rule, or regulation by any officer, member, State agency, or other State employee.
(3) Assists or participates in a proceeding to
enforce the provisions of this Act.