Illinois Code § 5 ILCS 120/2.03
In addition to the notice required by Section 2.02, each body
subject to this Act must, at the beginning of each calendar or fiscal year,
prepare and make available a schedule of all its regular meetings for such
calendar or fiscal year, listing the times and places of such meetings.
If a change is made in regular meeting dates, at least 10 days' notice
of such change shall be given by publication in a newspaper of general
circulation in the area in which such body functions. However, in the case
of bodies of local governmental units with a population of less than 500 in
which no newspaper is published, such 10 days' notice may be given by
posting a notice of such change in at least 3 prominent places within the
governmental unit. Notice of such change shall also be posted at the
principal office of the public body or, if no such office exists, at the
building in which the meeting is to be held. Notice of such change shall
also be supplied to those news media which have filed an annual request for
notice as provided in paragraph (b) of Section 2.02.