Illinois Code § 430 ILCS 68/5-85
Disciplinary sanctions.
(a) For violations of this Act not penalized under Section
5-15, the Illinois State Police may
refuse to renew or
restore, or may reprimand, place on probation, suspend, revoke,
or take other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action against
any licensee, and may impose a fine commensurate with the severity of the violation not to exceed $10,000 for each
violation for any of the following, consistent with the Protection
of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act, 15 U.S.C. 7901 through 7903:
(1) Violations of this Act, or any law applicable to
the sale or transfer of firearms.
(2) A pattern of practice or other behavior which
demonstrates incapacity or incompetency to practice under this Act.
(3) Aiding or assisting another person in violating
any provision of this Act or rules adopted under this Act.
(4) Failing, within 60 days, to provide information
in response to a written request made by the Illinois State Police.
(5) Conviction of, plea of guilty to, or plea of nolo
contendere to any crime that disqualifies the person from obtaining a valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card.
(6) Continued practice, although the person has
become unfit to practice due to any of the following:
(A) Any circumstance that disqualifies the person
from obtaining a valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card or concealed carry license.
(B) Habitual or excessive use or abuse of drugs
defined in law as controlled substances, alcohol, or any other substance that results in the inability to practice with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety.
(7) Receiving, directly or indirectly, compensation
for any firearms sold or transferred illegally.
(8) Discipline by another United States jurisdiction,
foreign nation, or governmental agency, if at least one of the grounds for the discipline is the same or substantially equivalent to those set forth in this Act.
(9) Violation of any disciplinary order imposed on a
licensee by the Illinois State Police.
(10) A finding by the Illinois State Police that the
licensee, after having his or her certified license placed on probationary status, has violated the terms of probation.
(11) A fraudulent or material misstatement in the
completion of an affirmative obligation or inquiry by law enforcement.
(b) All fines imposed under this Section shall be paid
within 90 days after the effective date of the final order imposing
the fine.