Illinois Code § 430 ILCS 65/2
Firearm Owner's Identification Card required; exceptions.
(a) (1) No person may acquire or possess any firearm, stun gun, or taser within this State
without having in his or her possession a Firearm Owner's Identification Card
previously issued in his or her name by the Illinois State Police under
the provisions of this Act.
(2) No person may acquire or possess firearm ammunition within this
State without having in his or her possession a Firearm Owner's Identification
Card previously issued in his or her name by the Illinois State Police
under the provisions of this Act.
(b) The provisions of this Section regarding the possession of firearms, firearm ammunition, stun guns, and tasers do not apply to:
(1) United States Marshals, while engaged in the
operation of their official duties;
(2) Members of the Armed Forces of the United States
or the National Guard, while engaged in the operation of their official duties;
(3) Federal officials required to carry firearms,
while engaged in the operation of their official duties;
(4) Members of bona fide veterans organizations which
receive firearms directly from the armed forces of the United States, while using the firearms for ceremonial purposes with blank ammunition;
(5) Nonresident hunters during hunting season, with
valid nonresident hunting licenses and while in an area where hunting is permitted; however, at all other times and in all other places these persons must have their firearms unloaded and enclosed in a case;
(6) Those hunters exempt from obtaining a hunting
license who are required to submit their Firearm Owner's Identification Card when hunting on Department of Natural Resources owned or managed sites;
(7) Nonresidents while on a firing or shooting range
recognized by the Illinois State Police; however, these persons must at all other times and in all other places have their firearms unloaded and enclosed in a case;
(8) Nonresidents while at a firearm showing or
display recognized by the Illinois State Police; however, at all other times and in all other places these persons must have their firearms unloaded and enclosed in a case;
(9) Nonresidents whose firearms are unloaded and
enclosed in a case;
(10) Nonresidents who are currently licensed or
registered to possess a firearm in their resident state;
(11) Unemancipated minors while in the custody and
immediate control of their parent or legal guardian or other person in loco parentis to the minor if the parent or legal guardian or other person in loco parentis to the minor has a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card;
(12) Color guards of bona fide veterans organizations
or members of bona fide American Legion bands while using firearms for ceremonial purposes with blank ammunition;
(13) Nonresident hunters whose state of residence
does not require them to be licensed or registered to possess a firearm and only during hunting season, with valid hunting licenses, while accompanied by, and using a firearm owned by, a person who possesses a valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card and while in an area within a commercial club licensed under the Wildlife Code where hunting is permitted and controlled, but in no instance upon sites owned or managed by the Department of Natural Resources;
(14) Resident hunters who are properly authorized to
hunt and, while accompanied by a person who possesses a valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card, hunt in an area within a commercial club licensed under the Wildlife Code where hunting is permitted and controlled; and
(15) A person who is otherwise eligible to obtain a
Firearm Owner's Identification Card under this Act and is under the direct supervision of a holder of a Firearm Owner's Identification Card who is 21 years of age or older while the person is on a firing or shooting range or is a participant in a firearms safety and training course recognized by a law enforcement agency or a national, statewide shooting sports organization.
(c) The provisions of this Section regarding the acquisition and possession
of firearms, firearm ammunition, stun guns, and tasers do not apply to law enforcement officials
of this or any other jurisdiction, while engaged in the operation of their
official duties.
(c-5) The provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this Section regarding the possession of firearms
and firearm ammunition do not apply to the holder of a valid concealed carry
license issued under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act who is in physical
possession of the concealed carry license.
(d) Any person who becomes a resident of this State, who is not otherwise prohibited from obtaining, possessing, or using a firearm or firearm ammunition, shall not be required to have a Firearm Owner's Identification Card to possess firearms or firearms ammunition until 60 calendar days after he or she obtains an Illinois driver's license or Illinois Identification Card.