Illinois Code § 430 ILCS 15/7
(a) A violation of:
(1) paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection (3) of Section
2 of this Act is a business offense punishable by a fine of not more than $10,000 per day;
(2) (blank);
(3) Section 4 of this Act is a business offense
punishable by a fine of not more than $10,000 per day;
(3.5) Section 3.5 of this Act is a business offense
punishable by fine of not more than $10,000 per offense;
(4) an administrative order as described in paragraph
(e) of subsection (3) of Section 2, paragraph (b) of subsection (4) of Section 2 or subsection (c) of Section 6 after it has become final is a business offense punishable by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $25,000 per day;
(5) any other rule promulgated by the Office of the
State Fire Marshal is a business offense punishable by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $1,000 for each offense or each day of continued violation.
(b) (Blank).
(c) A civil action to recover such fines may be brought by the Attorney
General or the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation occurred.
(d) Any monies received by the State under this Section shall be
deposited into the Underground Storage Tank Fund.