Illinois Code § 415 ILCS 5/39.5
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
1. Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
"Administrative permit amendment" means a permit revision subject to subsection 13 of this Section.
* * *
"Applicable requirement" means all applicable Clean Air Act requirements and any other standard, limitation, or other requirement contained in this Act or regulations promulgated under this Act as applicable to sources of air contaminants (including requirements that have future effective compliance dates).
"CAAPP" means the Clean Air Act Permit Program, developed pursuant to Title V of the Clean Air Act.
"CAAPP application" means an application for a CAAPP permit.
"CAAPP Permit" or "permit" (unless the context suggests otherwise) means any permit issued, renewed, amended, modified, or revised pursuant to Title V of the Clean Air Act.
"CAAPP source" means any source for which the owner or operator is required to obtain a CAAPP permit pursuant to subsection 2 of this Section.
"Clean Air Act" means the Clean Air Act, as now and hereafter amended, 42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.
"Designated representative" has the meaning given to it in Section 402(26) of the Clean Air Act and the regulations promulgated thereunder, which state that the term "designated representative" means a responsible person or official authorized by the owner or operator of a unit to represent the owner or operator in all matters pertaining to the holding, transfer, or disposition of allowances allocated to a unit, and the submission of and compliance with permits, permit applications, and compliance plans for the unit.
"Draft CAAPP permit" means the version of a CAAPP permit for which public notice and an opportunity for public comment and hearing is offered by the Agency.
* * *
or forms of useful energy (such as heat) which are used for industrial, commercial, heating, or cooling purposes, or (C) air curtain incinerators provided that such incinerators only burn wood wastes, yard waste, and clean lumber and that such air curtain incinerators comply with opacity limitations to be established by the USEPA by rule.
"Source" means any stationary source (or any group of stationary sources) that is located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties that are under common control of the same person (or persons under common control) and that belongs to a single major industrial grouping. For the purposes of defining "source," a stationary source or group of stationary sources shall be considered part of a single major industrial grouping if all of the pollutant emitting activities at such source or group of sources located on contiguous or adjacent properties and under common control belong to the same Major Group (i.e., all have the same two-digit code) as described in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1987, or such pollutant emitting activities at a stationary source (or group of stationary sources) located on contiguous or adjacent properties and under common control constitute a support facility. The determination as to whether any group of stationary sources is located on contiguous or adjacent properties, and/or is under common control, and/or whether the pollutant emitting activities at such group of stationary sources
* * *
of the source to a level below the major source threshold for that source as described in paragraph (c) of subsection 2 of this Section.
d. The Agency shall provide an owner or operator of a
source which may be excluded from the CAAPP pursuant to this subsection with reasonable notice that the owner or operator may seek such exclusion.
e. The Agency shall provide such sources with the
necessary permit application forms.
2. Applicability.
a. Sources subject to this Section shall include:
i. Any major source as defined in paragraph (c)
of this subsection.
ii. Any source subject to a standard or other
requirements promulgated under Section 111 (New Source Performance Standards) or Section 112 (Hazardous Air Pollutants) of the Clean Air Act, except that a source is not required to obtain a permit solely because it is subject to regulations or requirements under Section 112(r) of the Clean Air Act.
iii. Any affected source for acid deposition, as
defined in subsection 1 of this Section.
iv. Any other source subject to this Section
under the Clean Air Act or regulations promulgated thereunder, or applicable Board regulations.
b. Sources exempted from this Section shall include:
i. All sources listed in paragraph (a) of this
* * *
for such modification in accordance with the State permit program under subsection (a) of Section 39 of this Act, as amended, and regulations promulgated thereunder. The application for such construction permit, operating permit, or both shall be considered an amendment to the CAAPP application submitted for such source.
b. An owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall
continue to operate in accordance with the terms and conditions of its applicable State operating permit notwithstanding the expiration of the State operating permit until the source's CAAPP permit has been issued.
c. An owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall
submit its initial CAAPP application to the Agency no later than 12 months after the effective date of the CAAPP. The Agency may request submittal of initial CAAPP applications during this 12-month period according to a schedule set forth within Agency procedures, however, in no event shall the Agency require such submittal earlier than 3 months after such effective date of the CAAPP. An owner or operator may voluntarily submit its initial CAAPP application prior to the date required within this paragraph or applicable procedures, if any, subsequent to the date the Agency submits the CAAPP to USEPA for approval.
d. The Agency shall act on initial CAAPP applications
in accordance with paragraph (j) of subsection 5 of this Section.
e. For purposes of this Section, the term "initial
* * *
or emission levels no later than 9 months after the date of the Agency's proposal.
x. The owner or operator of a new CAAPP source shall
submit its complete CAAPP application consistent with this subsection within 12 months after commencing operation of such source. The owner or operator of an existing source that has been excluded from the provisions of this Section under subsection 1.1 or paragraph (c) of subsection 3 of this Section and that becomes subject to the CAAPP solely due to a change in operation at the source shall submit its complete CAAPP application consistent with this subsection at least 180 days before commencing operation in accordance with the change in operation.
y. The Agency shall have the authority to adopt
procedural rules, in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, as the Agency deems necessary to implement this subsection.
6. Prohibitions.
a. It shall be unlawful for any person to violate any
terms or conditions of a permit issued under this Section, to operate any CAAPP source except in compliance with a permit issued by the Agency under this Section or to violate any other applicable requirements. All terms and conditions of a permit issued under this Section are enforceable by USEPA and citizens under the Clean Air Act, except those, if any, that are specifically designated as not being federally enforceable in the permit pursuant to paragraph (m) of subsection 7 of this Section.
* * *