Illinois Code § 415 ILCS 5/39.5
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
1. Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
"Administrative permit amendment" means a permit revision subject to subsection 13 of this Section.
* * *
l. Unless a timely and complete renewal application
has been submitted consistent with this subsection, a CAAPP source operating upon the expiration of its CAAPP permit shall be deemed to be operating without a CAAPP permit. Such operation is prohibited under this Act.
m. Permits being renewed shall be subject to the same
procedural requirements, including those for public participation and federal review and objection, that apply to original permit issuance.
n. For purposes of permit renewal, a timely
application is one that is submitted no less than 9 months prior to the date of permit expiration.
o. The terms and conditions of a CAAPP permit shall
remain in effect until the issuance of a CAAPP renewal permit provided a timely and complete CAAPP application has been submitted.
p. The owner or operator of a CAAPP source seeking a
permit shield pursuant to paragraph (j) of subsection 7 of this Section shall request such permit shield in the CAAPP application regarding that source.
q. The Agency shall make available to the public all
documents submitted by the applicant to the Agency, including each CAAPP application, compliance plan (including the schedule of compliance), and emissions or compliance monitoring report, with the exception of information entitled to confidential treatment pursuant to Section 7 of this Act.
r. The Agency shall use the standardized forms
required under Title IV of the Clean Air Act and regulations promulgated thereunder for affected sources for acid deposition.
* * *
terms or conditions of a permit issued under this Section, to operate any CAAPP source except in compliance with a permit issued by the Agency under this Section or to violate any other applicable requirements. All terms and conditions of a permit issued under this Section are enforceable by USEPA and citizens under the Clean Air Act, except those, if any, that are specifically designated as not being federally enforceable in the permit pursuant to paragraph (m) of subsection 7 of this Section.
b. After the applicable CAAPP permit or renewal
application submittal date, as specified in subsection 5 of this Section, no person shall operate a CAAPP source without a CAAPP permit unless the complete CAAPP permit or renewal application for such source has been timely submitted to the Agency.
c. No owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall cause
or threaten or allow the continued operation of an emission source during malfunction or breakdown of the emission source or related air pollution control equipment if such operation would cause a violation of the standards or limitations applicable to the source, unless the CAAPP permit granted to the source provides for such operation consistent with this Act and applicable Board regulations.
7. Permit Content.
a. All CAAPP permits shall contain emission
limitations and standards and other enforceable terms and conditions, including, but not limited to, operational requirements, and schedules for achieving compliance at the earliest reasonable date, which are or will be required to accomplish the purposes and provisions of this Act and to assure compliance with all applicable requirements.
b. The Agency shall include among such conditions
applicable monitoring, reporting, recordkeeping, and compliance certification requirements, as authorized by paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this subsection, that the Agency deems necessary to assure compliance with the Clean Air Act, the regulations promulgated thereunder, this Act, and applicable Board regulations. When monitoring, reporting, recordkeeping, and compliance certification requirements are specified within the Clean Air Act, regulations promulgated thereunder, this Act, or applicable regulations, such requirements shall be included within the CAAPP permit. The Board shall have authority to promulgate additional regulations where necessary to accomplish the purposes of the Clean Air Act, this Act, and regulations promulgated thereunder.
c. The Agency shall assure, within such conditions,
* * *