Illinois Code § 415 ILCS 5/39.5
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
1. Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
"Administrative permit amendment" means a permit revision subject to subsection 13 of this Section.
* * *
"Final permit action" means the Agency's granting with conditions, refusal to grant, renewal of, or revision of a CAAPP permit, the Agency's determination of incompleteness of a submitted CAAPP application, or the Agency's failure to act on an application for a permit, permit renewal, or permit revision within the time specified in subsection 13, subsection 14, or paragraph (j) of subsection 5 of this Section.
"General permit" means a permit issued to cover numerous similar sources in accordance with subsection 11 of this Section.
"Major source" means a source for which emissions of one or more air pollutants meet the criteria for major status pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection 2 of this Section.
"Maximum achievable control technology" or "MACT" means the maximum degree of reductions in emissions deemed achievable under Section 112 of the Clean Air Act.
"Owner or operator" means any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises a stationary source.
"Permit modification" means a revision to a CAAPP permit that cannot be accomplished under the provisions for administrative permit amendments under subsection 13 of this Section.
"Permit revision" means a permit modification or administrative permit amendment.
"Phase II" means the period of the national acid rain program, established under Title IV of the Clean Air Act, beginning January 1, 2000, and continuing thereafter.
"Phase II acid rain permit" means the portion of a CAAPP permit issued, renewed, modified, or revised by the Agency during Phase II for an affected source for acid deposition.
* * *
terms or conditions of a permit issued under this Section, to operate any CAAPP source except in compliance with a permit issued by the Agency under this Section or to violate any other applicable requirements. All terms and conditions of a permit issued under this Section are enforceable by USEPA and citizens under the Clean Air Act, except those, if any, that are specifically designated as not being federally enforceable in the permit pursuant to paragraph (m) of subsection 7 of this Section.
b. After the applicable CAAPP permit or renewal
application submittal date, as specified in subsection 5 of this Section, no person shall operate a CAAPP source without a CAAPP permit unless the complete CAAPP permit or renewal application for such source has been timely submitted to the Agency.
c. No owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall cause
or threaten or allow the continued operation of an emission source during malfunction or breakdown of the emission source or related air pollution control equipment if such operation would cause a violation of the standards or limitations applicable to the source, unless the CAAPP permit granted to the source provides for such operation consistent with this Act and applicable Board regulations.
7. Permit Content.
a. All CAAPP permits shall contain emission
* * *