Illinois Code § 415 ILCS 5/39.5
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
1. Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
"Administrative permit amendment" means a permit revision subject to subsection 13 of this Section.
* * *
"Phase II" means the period of the national acid rain program, established under Title IV of the Clean Air Act, beginning January 1, 2000, and continuing thereafter.
"Phase II acid rain permit" means the portion of a CAAPP permit issued, renewed, modified, or revised by the Agency during Phase II for an affected source for acid deposition.
"Potential to emit" means the maximum capacity of a stationary source to emit any air pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of a source to emit an air pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of its design if the limitation is enforceable by USEPA. This definition does not alter or affect the use of this term for any other purposes under the Clean Air Act, or the term "capacity factor" as used in Title IV of the Clean Air Act or the regulations promulgated thereunder.
"Preconstruction Permit" or "Construction Permit" means a permit which is to be obtained prior to commencing or beginning actual construction or modification of a source or emissions unit.
"Proposed CAAPP permit" means the version of a CAAPP permit that the Agency proposes to issue and forwards to USEPA for review in compliance with applicable requirements of the Act and regulations promulgated thereunder.
"Regulated air pollutant" means the following:
(1) Nitrogen oxides (NOx) or any volatile organic
compound.
(2) Any pollutant for which a national ambient air
quality standard has been promulgated.
(3) Any pollutant that is subject to any standard
promulgated under Section 111 of the Clean Air Act.
(4) Any Class I or II substance subject to a standard
promulgated under or established by Title VI of the Clean Air Act.
(5) Any pollutant subject to a standard promulgated
under Section 112 or other requirements established under Section 112 of the Clean Air Act, including Sections 112(g), (j), and (r).
(i) Any pollutant subject to requirements under
Section 112(j) of the Clean Air Act. Any pollutant listed under Section 112(b) for which the subject source would be major shall be considered to be regulated 18 months after the date on which USEPA was required to promulgate an applicable standard pursuant to Section 112(e) of the Clean Air Act, if USEPA fails to promulgate such standard.
(ii) Any pollutant for which the requirements of
Section 112(g)(2) of the Clean Air Act have been met, but only with respect to the individual source subject to Section 112(g)(2) requirement.
(6) Greenhouse gases.
"Renewal" means the process by which a permit is reissued at the end of its term.
"Responsible official" means one of the following:
(1) For a corporation: a president, secretary,
* * *
of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 796(18)(B)), which burn homogeneous waste (such as units which burn tires or used oil, but not including refuse-derived fuel) for the production of electric energy or in the case of qualifying cogeneration facilities which burn homogeneous waste for the production of electric energy and steam or forms of useful energy (such as heat) which are used for industrial, commercial, heating, or cooling purposes, or (C) air curtain incinerators provided that such incinerators only burn wood wastes, yard waste, and clean lumber and that such air curtain incinerators comply with opacity limitations to be established by the USEPA by rule.
"Source" means any stationary source (or any group of stationary sources) that is located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties that are under common control of the same person (or persons under common control) and that belongs to a single major industrial grouping. For the purposes of defining "source," a stationary source or group of stationary sources shall be considered part of a single major industrial grouping if all of the pollutant emitting activities at such source or group of sources located on contiguous or adjacent properties and under common control belong to the same Major Group (i.e., all have the same two-digit code) as described in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1987, or such pollutant emitting activities at a stationary source (or group of stationary sources) located on contiguous or adjacent properties and under common control constitute a support facility. The determination as to whether any group of stationary sources is located on contiguous or adjacent properties, and/or is under common control, and/or whether the pollutant emitting activities at such group of stationary sources constitute a support facility shall be made on a case-by-case basis.
"Stationary source" means any building, structure, facility, or installation that emits or may emit any regulated air pollutant or any pollutant listed under Section 112(b) of the Clean Air Act, except those emissions resulting directly from an internal combustion engine for transportation purposes or from a nonroad engine or nonroad vehicle as defined in Section 216 of the Clean Air Act.
"Subject to regulation" has the meaning given to it in 40 CFR 70.2, as now or hereafter amended.
"Support facility" means any stationary source (or group of stationary sources) that conveys, stores, or otherwise assists to a significant extent in the production of a principal product at another stationary source (or group of stationary sources). A support facility shall be considered to be part of the same source as the stationary source (or group of stationary sources) that it supports regardless of the 2-digit Standard Industrial Classification code for the support facility.
* * *