Illinois Code § 415 ILCS 5/39.5
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
1. Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
"Administrative permit amendment" means a permit revision subject to subsection 13 of this Section.
* * *
of the source to a level below the major source threshold for that source as described in paragraph (c) of subsection 2 of this Section.
d. The Agency shall provide an owner or operator of a
source which may be excluded from the CAAPP pursuant to this subsection with reasonable notice that the owner or operator may seek such exclusion.
e. The Agency shall provide such sources with the
necessary permit application forms.
2. Applicability.
a. Sources subject to this Section shall include:
i. Any major source as defined in paragraph (c)
of this subsection.
ii. Any source subject to a standard or other
requirements promulgated under Section 111 (New Source Performance Standards) or Section 112 (Hazardous Air Pollutants) of the Clean Air Act, except that a source is not required to obtain a permit solely because it is subject to regulations or requirements under Section 112(r) of the Clean Air Act.
iii. Any affected source for acid deposition, as
defined in subsection 1 of this Section.
iv. Any other source subject to this Section
under the Clean Air Act or regulations promulgated thereunder, or applicable Board regulations.
b. Sources exempted from this Section shall include:
i. All sources listed in paragraph (a) of this
* * *
submit its complete CAAPP application consistent with this subsection within 12 months after commencing operation of such source. The owner or operator of an existing source that has been excluded from the provisions of this Section under subsection 1.1 or paragraph (c) of subsection 3 of this Section and that becomes subject to the CAAPP solely due to a change in operation at the source shall submit its complete CAAPP application consistent with this subsection at least 180 days before commencing operation in accordance with the change in operation.
y. The Agency shall have the authority to adopt
procedural rules, in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, as the Agency deems necessary to implement this subsection.
6. Prohibitions.
a. It shall be unlawful for any person to violate any
terms or conditions of a permit issued under this Section, to operate any CAAPP source except in compliance with a permit issued by the Agency under this Section or to violate any other applicable requirements. All terms and conditions of a permit issued under this Section are enforceable by USEPA and citizens under the Clean Air Act, except those, if any, that are specifically designated as not being federally enforceable in the permit pursuant to paragraph (m) of subsection 7 of this Section.
b. After the applicable CAAPP permit or renewal
application submittal date, as specified in subsection 5 of this Section, no person shall operate a CAAPP source without a CAAPP permit unless the complete CAAPP permit or renewal application for such source has been timely submitted to the Agency.
c. No owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall cause
or threaten or allow the continued operation of an emission source during malfunction or breakdown of the emission source or related air pollution control equipment if such operation would cause a violation of the standards or limitations applicable to the source, unless the CAAPP permit granted to the source provides for such operation consistent with this Act and applicable Board regulations.
7. Permit Content.
a. All CAAPP permits shall contain emission
limitations and standards and other enforceable terms and conditions, including, but not limited to, operational requirements, and schedules for achieving compliance at the earliest reasonable date, which are or will be required to accomplish the purposes and provisions of this Act and to assure compliance with all applicable requirements.
* * *