Illinois Code § 415 ILCS 5/39.5
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
1. Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
"Administrative permit amendment" means a permit revision subject to subsection 13 of this Section.
* * *
this Section shall include a condition prohibiting emissions exceeding any allowances that the source lawfully holds under Title IV of the Clean Air Act or the regulations promulgated thereunder, consistent with subsection 17 of this Section and applicable regulations, if any.
h. All CAAPP permits shall state that, where another
applicable requirement of the Clean Air Act is more stringent than any applicable requirement of regulations promulgated under Title IV of the Clean Air Act, both provisions shall be incorporated into the permit and shall be State and federally enforceable.
i. Each CAAPP permit issued under subsection 10 of
this Section shall include a severability clause to ensure the continued validity of the various permit requirements in the event of a challenge to any portions of the permit.
j. The following shall apply with respect to owners
or operators requesting a permit shield:
i. The Agency shall include in a CAAPP permit,
when requested by an applicant pursuant to paragraph (p) of subsection 5 of this Section, a provision stating that compliance with the conditions of the permit shall be deemed compliance with applicable requirements which are applicable as of the date of release of the proposed permit, provided that:
A. The applicable requirement is specifically
identified within the permit; or
B. The Agency in acting on the CAAPP
application or revision determines in writing that other requirements specifically identified are not applicable to the source, and the permit includes that determination or a concise summary thereof.
ii. The permit shall identify the requirements
* * *
being federally enforceable under the Clean Air Act any terms and conditions included in the permit that are not specifically required under the Clean Air Act or federal regulations promulgated thereunder. Terms or conditions so designated shall be subject to all applicable State requirements, except the requirements of subsection 7 (other than this paragraph, paragraph q of subsection 7, subsections 8 through 11, and subsections 13 through 16 of this Section). The Agency shall, however, include such terms and conditions in the CAAPP permit issued to the source.
n. Each CAAPP permit issued under subsection 10 of
this Section shall specify and reference the origin of and authority for each term or condition, and identify any difference in form as compared to the applicable requirement upon which the term or condition is based.
o. Each CAAPP permit issued under subsection 10 of
this Section shall include provisions stating the following:
i. Duty to comply. The permittee must comply with
all terms and conditions of the CAAPP permit. Any permit noncompliance constitutes a violation of the Clean Air Act and the Act, and is grounds for any or all of the following: enforcement action; permit termination, revocation and reissuance, or modification; or denial of a permit renewal application.
ii. Need to halt or reduce activity not a
defense. It shall not be a defense for a permittee in an enforcement action that it would have been necessary to halt or reduce the permitted activity in order to maintain compliance with the conditions of this permit.
iii. Permit actions. The permit may be modified,
* * *