Illinois Code § 415 ILCS 5/39.5
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
1. Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
"Administrative permit amendment" means a permit revision subject to subsection 13 of this Section.
* * *
to a level below the major source threshold for that source as described in paragraph (c) of subsection 2 of this Section.
d. The Agency shall provide an owner or operator of a
source which may be excluded from the CAAPP pursuant to this subsection with reasonable notice that the owner or operator may seek such exclusion.
e. The Agency shall provide such sources with the
necessary permit application forms.
2. Applicability.
a. Sources subject to this Section shall include:
i. Any major source as defined in paragraph (c)
of this subsection.
ii. Any source subject to a standard or other
requirements promulgated under Section 111 (New Source Performance Standards) or Section 112 (Hazardous Air Pollutants) of the Clean Air Act, except that a source is not required to obtain a permit solely because it is subject to regulations or requirements under Section 112(r) of the Clean Air Act.
iii. Any affected source for acid deposition, as
defined in subsection 1 of this Section.
iv. Any other source subject to this Section
under the Clean Air Act or regulations promulgated thereunder, or applicable Board regulations.
b. Sources exempted from this Section shall include:
i. All sources listed in paragraph (a) of this
* * *
or emission levels, consistent with federal regulations, if any, no later than 18 months after the effective date of Public Act 87-1213, consistent with Section 112(n)(1) of the Clean Air Act. The Board shall adopt final regulations defining insignificant activities or emission levels no later than 9 months after the date of the Agency's proposal.
x. The owner or operator of a new CAAPP source shall
submit its complete CAAPP application consistent with this subsection within 12 months after commencing operation of such source. The owner or operator of an existing source that has been excluded from the provisions of this Section under subsection 1.1 or paragraph (c) of subsection 3 of this Section and that becomes subject to the CAAPP solely due to a change in operation at the source shall submit its complete CAAPP application consistent with this subsection at least 180 days before commencing operation in accordance with the change in operation.
y. The Agency shall have the authority to adopt
procedural rules, in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, as the Agency deems necessary to implement this subsection.
6. Prohibitions.
a. It shall be unlawful for any person to violate any
terms or conditions of a permit issued under this Section, to operate any CAAPP source except in compliance with a permit issued by the Agency under this Section or to violate any other applicable requirements. All terms and conditions of a permit issued under this Section are enforceable by USEPA and citizens under the Clean Air Act, except those, if any, that are specifically designated as not being federally enforceable in the permit pursuant to paragraph (m) of subsection 7 of this Section.
b. After the applicable CAAPP permit or renewal
application submittal date, as specified in subsection 5 of this Section, no person shall operate a CAAPP source without a CAAPP permit unless the complete CAAPP permit or renewal application for such source has been timely submitted to the Agency.
c. No owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall cause
* * *
this Section shall include a condition prohibiting emissions exceeding any allowances that the source lawfully holds under Title IV of the Clean Air Act or the regulations promulgated thereunder, consistent with subsection 17 of this Section and applicable regulations, if any.
h. All CAAPP permits shall state that, where another
applicable requirement of the Clean Air Act is more stringent than any applicable requirement of regulations promulgated under Title IV of the Clean Air Act, both provisions shall be incorporated into the permit and shall be State and federally enforceable.
i. Each CAAPP permit issued under subsection 10 of
this Section shall include a severability clause to ensure the continued validity of the various permit requirements in the event of a challenge to any portions of the permit.
j. The following shall apply with respect to owners
or operators requesting a permit shield:
i. The Agency shall include in a CAAPP permit,
when requested by an applicant pursuant to paragraph (p) of subsection 5 of this Section, a provision stating that compliance with the conditions of the permit shall be deemed compliance with applicable requirements which are applicable as of the date of release of the proposed permit, provided that:
A. The applicable requirement is specifically
identified within the permit; or
B. The Agency in acting on the CAAPP
application or revision determines in writing that other requirements specifically identified are not applicable to the source, and the permit includes that determination or a concise summary thereof.
ii. The permit shall identify the requirements
* * *