Illinois Code § 415 ILCS 5/39.5
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
1. Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
"Administrative permit amendment" means a permit revision subject to subsection 13 of this Section.
* * *
(1) that are classified as "serious", and (2) in which stationary sources contribute significantly to carbon monoxide levels as determined under rules issued by USEPA, sources with the potential to emit 50 tons or more per year of carbon monoxide.
D. For particulate matter (PM-10)
nonattainment areas classified as "serious", sources with the potential to emit 70 tons or more per year of PM-10.
3. Agency Authority To Issue CAAPP Permits and Federally Enforceable State Operating Permits.
a. The Agency shall issue CAAPP permits under this
Section consistent with the Clean Air Act and regulations promulgated thereunder and this Act and regulations promulgated thereunder.
b. The Agency shall issue CAAPP permits for fixed
terms of 5 years, except CAAPP permits issued for solid waste incineration units combusting municipal waste which shall be issued for fixed terms of 12 years and except CAAPP permits for affected sources for acid deposition which shall be issued for initial terms to expire on December 31, 1999, and for fixed terms of 5 years thereafter.
c. The Agency shall have the authority to issue a
State operating permit for a source under subsection (a) of Section 39 of this Act, as amended, and regulations promulgated thereunder, which includes federally enforceable conditions limiting the "potential to emit" of the source to a level below the major source threshold for that source as described in paragraph (c) of subsection 2 of this Section, thereby excluding the source from the CAAPP, when requested by the applicant pursuant to paragraph (u) of subsection 5 of this Section. The public notice requirements of this Section applicable to CAAPP permits shall also apply to the initial issuance of permits under this paragraph.
d. For purposes of this Act, a permit issued by USEPA
under Section 505 of the Clean Air Act, as now and hereafter amended, shall be deemed to be a permit issued by the Agency pursuant to this Section 39.5.
4. Transition.
a. An owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall not
* * *
facts necessary to evaluate the subject source and its CAAPP application or who has submitted incorrect information in a CAAPP application shall, upon becoming aware of such failure or incorrect submittal, submit supplementary facts or correct information to the Agency. In addition, an applicant shall provide to the Agency additional information as necessary to address any requirements which become applicable to the source subsequent to the date the applicant submitted its complete CAAPP application but prior to release of the draft CAAPP permit.
j. The Agency shall issue or deny the CAAPP permit
within 18 months after the date of receipt of the complete CAAPP application, with the following exceptions: (i) permits for affected sources for acid deposition shall be issued or denied within 6 months after receipt of a complete application in accordance with subsection 17 of this Section; (ii) the Agency shall act on initial CAAPP applications within 24 months after the date of receipt of the complete CAAPP application; (iii) the Agency shall act on complete applications containing early reduction demonstrations under Section 112(i)(5) of the Clean Air Act within 9 months of receipt of the complete CAAPP application.
Where the Agency does not take final action on the
permit within the required time period, the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the failure to act shall be treated as a final permit action for purposes of judicial review pursuant to Sections 40.2 and 41 of this Act.
k. The submittal of a complete CAAPP application
shall not affect the requirement that any source have a preconstruction permit under Title I of the Clean Air Act.
l. Unless a timely and complete renewal application
* * *
submit within its CAAPP application emissions information regarding all regulated air pollutants emitted at that source consistent with applicable Agency procedures. Emissions information regarding insignificant activities or emission levels, as determined by the Agency pursuant to Board regulations, may be submitted as a list within the CAAPP application. The Agency shall propose regulations to the Board defining insignificant activities or emission levels, consistent with federal regulations, if any, no later than 18 months after the effective date of Public Act 87-1213, consistent with Section 112(n)(1) of the Clean Air Act. The Board shall adopt final regulations defining insignificant activities or emission levels no later than 9 months after the date of the Agency's proposal.
x. The owner or operator of a new CAAPP source shall
submit its complete CAAPP application consistent with this subsection within 12 months after commencing operation of such source. The owner or operator of an existing source that has been excluded from the provisions of this Section under subsection 1.1 or paragraph (c) of subsection 3 of this Section and that becomes subject to the CAAPP solely due to a change in operation at the source shall submit its complete CAAPP application consistent with this subsection at least 180 days before commencing operation in accordance with the change in operation.
y. The Agency shall have the authority to adopt
procedural rules, in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, as the Agency deems necessary to implement this subsection.
6. Prohibitions.
a. It shall be unlawful for any person to violate any
* * *