Illinois Code § 415 ILCS 5/39.5
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
1. Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
"Administrative permit amendment" means a permit revision subject to subsection 13 of this Section.
* * *
to the date the applicant submitted its complete CAAPP application but prior to release of the draft CAAPP permit.
j. The Agency shall issue or deny the CAAPP permit
within 18 months after the date of receipt of the complete CAAPP application, with the following exceptions: (i) permits for affected sources for acid deposition shall be issued or denied within 6 months after receipt of a complete application in accordance with subsection 17 of this Section; (ii) the Agency shall act on initial CAAPP applications within 24 months after the date of receipt of the complete CAAPP application; (iii) the Agency shall act on complete applications containing early reduction demonstrations under Section 112(i)(5) of the Clean Air Act within 9 months of receipt of the complete CAAPP application.
Where the Agency does not take final action on the
permit within the required time period, the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the failure to act shall be treated as a final permit action for purposes of judicial review pursuant to Sections 40.2 and 41 of this Act.
k. The submittal of a complete CAAPP application
shall not affect the requirement that any source have a preconstruction permit under Title I of the Clean Air Act.
l. Unless a timely and complete renewal application
* * *
or emission levels, consistent with federal regulations, if any, no later than 18 months after the effective date of Public Act 87-1213, consistent with Section 112(n)(1) of the Clean Air Act. The Board shall adopt final regulations defining insignificant activities or emission levels no later than 9 months after the date of the Agency's proposal.
x. The owner or operator of a new CAAPP source shall
submit its complete CAAPP application consistent with this subsection within 12 months after commencing operation of such source. The owner or operator of an existing source that has been excluded from the provisions of this Section under subsection 1.1 or paragraph (c) of subsection 3 of this Section and that becomes subject to the CAAPP solely due to a change in operation at the source shall submit its complete CAAPP application consistent with this subsection at least 180 days before commencing operation in accordance with the change in operation.
y. The Agency shall have the authority to adopt
procedural rules, in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, as the Agency deems necessary to implement this subsection.
6. Prohibitions.
a. It shall be unlawful for any person to violate any
terms or conditions of a permit issued under this Section, to operate any CAAPP source except in compliance with a permit issued by the Agency under this Section or to violate any other applicable requirements. All terms and conditions of a permit issued under this Section are enforceable by USEPA and citizens under the Clean Air Act, except those, if any, that are specifically designated as not being federally enforceable in the permit pursuant to paragraph (m) of subsection 7 of this Section.
b. After the applicable CAAPP permit or renewal
application submittal date, as specified in subsection 5 of this Section, no person shall operate a CAAPP source without a CAAPP permit unless the complete CAAPP permit or renewal application for such source has been timely submitted to the Agency.
c. No owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall cause
or threaten or allow the continued operation of an emission source during malfunction or breakdown of the emission source or related air pollution control equipment if such operation would cause a violation of the standards or limitations applicable to the source, unless the CAAPP permit granted to the source provides for such operation consistent with this Act and applicable Board regulations.
7. Permit Content.
a. All CAAPP permits shall contain emission
limitations and standards and other enforceable terms and conditions, including, but not limited to, operational requirements, and schedules for achieving compliance at the earliest reasonable date, which are or will be required to accomplish the purposes and provisions of this Act and to assure compliance with all applicable requirements.
b. The Agency shall include among such conditions
applicable monitoring, reporting, recordkeeping, and compliance certification requirements, as authorized by paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this subsection, that the Agency deems necessary to assure compliance with the Clean Air Act, the regulations promulgated thereunder, this Act, and applicable Board regulations. When monitoring, reporting, recordkeeping, and compliance certification requirements are specified within the Clean Air Act, regulations promulgated thereunder, this Act, or applicable regulations, such requirements shall be included within the CAAPP permit. The Board shall have authority to promulgate additional regulations where necessary to accomplish the purposes of the Clean Air Act, this Act, and regulations promulgated thereunder.
c. The Agency shall assure, within such conditions,
the use of terms, test methods, units, averaging periods, and other statistical conventions consistent with the applicable emission limitations, standards, and other requirements contained in the permit.
d. To meet the requirements of this subsection with
respect to monitoring, the permit shall:
i. Incorporate and identify all applicable
* * *