Illinois Code § 415 ILCS 5/39.5
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
1. Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
"Administrative permit amendment" means a permit revision subject to subsection 13 of this Section.
* * *
applicant as to whether a submitted CAAPP application is complete. Unless the Agency notifies the applicant of incompleteness, within 60 days after receipt of the CAAPP application, the application shall be deemed complete. The Agency may request additional information as needed to make the completeness determination. The Agency may to the extent practicable provide the applicant with a reasonable opportunity to correct deficiencies prior to a final determination of completeness.
g. If after the determination of completeness the
Agency finds that additional information is necessary to evaluate or take final action on the CAAPP application, the Agency may request in writing such information from the source with a reasonable deadline for response.
h. If the owner or operator of a CAAPP source submits
a timely and complete CAAPP application, the source's failure to have a CAAPP permit shall not be a violation of this Section until the Agency takes final action on the submitted CAAPP application, provided, however, where the applicant fails to submit the requested information under paragraph (g) of this subsection 5 within the time frame specified by the Agency, this protection shall cease to apply.
i. Any applicant who fails to submit any relevant
facts necessary to evaluate the subject source and its CAAPP application or who has submitted incorrect information in a CAAPP application shall, upon becoming aware of such failure or incorrect submittal, submit supplementary facts or correct information to the Agency. In addition, an applicant shall provide to the Agency additional information as necessary to address any requirements which become applicable to the source subsequent to the date the applicant submitted its complete CAAPP application but prior to release of the draft CAAPP permit.
* * *
submit its complete CAAPP application consistent with this subsection within 12 months after commencing operation of such source. The owner or operator of an existing source that has been excluded from the provisions of this Section under subsection 1.1 or paragraph (c) of subsection 3 of this Section and that becomes subject to the CAAPP solely due to a change in operation at the source shall submit its complete CAAPP application consistent with this subsection at least 180 days before commencing operation in accordance with the change in operation.
y. The Agency shall have the authority to adopt
procedural rules, in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, as the Agency deems necessary to implement this subsection.
6. Prohibitions.
a. It shall be unlawful for any person to violate any
terms or conditions of a permit issued under this Section, to operate any CAAPP source except in compliance with a permit issued by the Agency under this Section or to violate any other applicable requirements. All terms and conditions of a permit issued under this Section are enforceable by USEPA and citizens under the Clean Air Act, except those, if any, that are specifically designated as not being federally enforceable in the permit pursuant to paragraph (m) of subsection 7 of this Section.
b. After the applicable CAAPP permit or renewal
application submittal date, as specified in subsection 5 of this Section, no person shall operate a CAAPP source without a CAAPP permit unless the complete CAAPP permit or renewal application for such source has been timely submitted to the Agency.
c. No owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall cause
* * *
this Section shall include a condition prohibiting emissions exceeding any allowances that the source lawfully holds under Title IV of the Clean Air Act or the regulations promulgated thereunder, consistent with subsection 17 of this Section and applicable regulations, if any.
h. All CAAPP permits shall state that, where another
applicable requirement of the Clean Air Act is more stringent than any applicable requirement of regulations promulgated under Title IV of the Clean Air Act, both provisions shall be incorporated into the permit and shall be State and federally enforceable.
i. Each CAAPP permit issued under subsection 10 of
this Section shall include a severability clause to ensure the continued validity of the various permit requirements in the event of a challenge to any portions of the permit.
j. The following shall apply with respect to owners
or operators requesting a permit shield:
i. The Agency shall include in a CAAPP permit,
when requested by an applicant pursuant to paragraph (p) of subsection 5 of this Section, a provision stating that compliance with the conditions of the permit shall be deemed compliance with applicable requirements which are applicable as of the date of release of the proposed permit, provided that:
A. The applicable requirement is specifically
identified within the permit; or
B. The Agency in acting on the CAAPP
application or revision determines in writing that other requirements specifically identified are not applicable to the source, and the permit includes that determination or a concise summary thereof.
ii. The permit shall identify the requirements
* * *