Illinois Code § 415 ILCS 5/39.5
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
1. Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
"Administrative permit amendment" means a permit revision subject to subsection 13 of this Section.
* * *
which as of August 7, 1980 are being regulated by a standard promulgated under Section 111 or 112 of the Clean Air Act.
BB. Any other stationary source category
designated by USEPA by rule.
iii. A major stationary source as defined in part
D of Title I of the Clean Air Act including:
A. For ozone nonattainment areas, sources
with the potential to emit 100 tons or more per year of volatile organic compounds or oxides of nitrogen in areas classified as "marginal" or "moderate", 50 tons or more per year in areas classified as "serious", 25 tons or more per year in areas classified as "severe", and 10 tons or more per year in areas classified as "extreme"; except that the references in this clause to 100, 50, 25, and 10 tons per year of nitrogen oxides shall not apply with respect to any source for which USEPA has made a finding, under Section 182(f)(1) or (2) of the Clean Air Act, that requirements otherwise applicable to such source under Section 182(f) of the Clean Air Act do not apply. Such sources shall remain subject to the major source criteria of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (c) of this subsection.
B. For ozone transport regions established
pursuant to Section 184 of the Clean Air Act, sources with the potential to emit 50 tons or more per year of volatile organic compounds (VOCs).
C. For carbon monoxide nonattainment areas
(1) that are classified as "serious", and (2) in which stationary sources contribute significantly to carbon monoxide levels as determined under rules issued by USEPA, sources with the potential to emit 50 tons or more per year of carbon monoxide.
D. For particulate matter (PM-10)
nonattainment areas classified as "serious", sources with the potential to emit 70 tons or more per year of PM-10.
3. Agency Authority To Issue CAAPP Permits and Federally Enforceable State Operating Permits.
a. The Agency shall issue CAAPP permits under this
Section consistent with the Clean Air Act and regulations promulgated thereunder and this Act and regulations promulgated thereunder.
b. The Agency shall issue CAAPP permits for fixed
terms of 5 years, except CAAPP permits issued for solid waste incineration units combusting municipal waste which shall be issued for fixed terms of 12 years and except CAAPP permits for affected sources for acid deposition which shall be issued for initial terms to expire on December 31, 1999, and for fixed terms of 5 years thereafter.
c. The Agency shall have the authority to issue a
State operating permit for a source under subsection (a) of Section 39 of this Act, as amended, and regulations promulgated thereunder, which includes federally enforceable conditions limiting the "potential to emit" of the source to a level below the major source threshold for that source as described in paragraph (c) of subsection 2 of this Section, thereby excluding the source from the CAAPP, when requested by the applicant pursuant to paragraph (u) of subsection 5 of this Section. The public notice requirements of this Section applicable to CAAPP permits shall also apply to the initial issuance of permits under this paragraph.
d. For purposes of this Act, a permit issued by USEPA
under Section 505 of the Clean Air Act, as now and hereafter amended, shall be deemed to be a permit issued by the Agency pursuant to this Section 39.5.
4. Transition.
a. An owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall not
be required to renew an existing State operating permit for any emission unit at such CAAPP source once a CAAPP application timely submitted prior to expiration of the State operating permit has been deemed complete. For purposes other than permit renewal, the obligation upon the owner or operator of a CAAPP source to obtain a State operating permit is not removed upon submittal of the complete CAAPP permit application. An owner or operator of a CAAPP source seeking to make a modification to a source prior to the issuance of its CAAPP permit shall be required to obtain a construction permit, operating permit, or both as required for such modification in accordance with the State permit program under subsection (a) of Section 39 of this Act, as amended, and regulations promulgated thereunder. The application for such construction permit, operating permit, or both shall be considered an amendment to the CAAPP application submitted for such source.
b. An owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall
continue to operate in accordance with the terms and conditions of its applicable State operating permit notwithstanding the expiration of the State operating permit until the source's CAAPP permit has been issued.
c. An owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall
submit its initial CAAPP application to the Agency no later than 12 months after the effective date of the CAAPP. The Agency may request submittal of initial CAAPP applications during this 12-month period according to a schedule set forth within Agency procedures, however, in no event shall the Agency require such submittal earlier than 3 months after such effective date of the CAAPP. An owner or operator may voluntarily submit its initial CAAPP application prior to the date required within this paragraph or applicable procedures, if any, subsequent to the date the Agency submits the CAAPP to USEPA for approval.
d. The Agency shall act on initial CAAPP applications
in accordance with paragraph (j) of subsection 5 of this Section.
e. For purposes of this Section, the term "initial
CAAPP application" shall mean the first CAAPP application submitted for a source existing as of the effective date of the CAAPP.
f. The Agency shall provide owners or operators of
* * *