Illinois Code § 415 ILCS 5/39.5
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
1. Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
"Administrative permit amendment" means a permit revision subject to subsection 13 of this Section.
* * *
of the source to a level below the major source threshold for that source as described in paragraph (c) of subsection 2 of this Section.
d. The Agency shall provide an owner or operator of a
source which may be excluded from the CAAPP pursuant to this subsection with reasonable notice that the owner or operator may seek such exclusion.
e. The Agency shall provide such sources with the
necessary permit application forms.
2. Applicability.
a. Sources subject to this Section shall include:
i. Any major source as defined in paragraph (c)
of this subsection.
ii. Any source subject to a standard or other
requirements promulgated under Section 111 (New Source Performance Standards) or Section 112 (Hazardous Air Pollutants) of the Clean Air Act, except that a source is not required to obtain a permit solely because it is subject to regulations or requirements under Section 112(r) of the Clean Air Act.
iii. Any affected source for acid deposition, as
defined in subsection 1 of this Section.
iv. Any other source subject to this Section
under the Clean Air Act or regulations promulgated thereunder, or applicable Board regulations.
b. Sources exempted from this Section shall include:
i. All sources listed in paragraph (a) of this
* * *
CAAPP sources with at least 3 months advance notice of the date on which their applications are required to be submitted. In determining which sources shall be subject to early submittal, the Agency shall include among its considerations the complexity of the permit application, and the burden that such early submittal will have on the source.
g. The CAAPP permit shall upon becoming effective
supersede the State operating permit.
h. The Agency shall have the authority to adopt
procedural rules, in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, as the Agency deems necessary, to implement this subsection.
5. Applications and Completeness.
a. An owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall
submit its complete CAAPP application consistent with the Act and applicable regulations.
b. An owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall
submit a single complete CAAPP application covering all emission units at that source.
c. To be deemed complete, a CAAPP application must
provide all information, as requested in Agency application forms, sufficient to evaluate the subject source and its application and to determine all applicable requirements, pursuant to the Clean Air Act, and regulations thereunder, this Act and regulations thereunder. Such Agency application forms shall be finalized and made available prior to the date on which any CAAPP application is required.
d. An owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall
submit, as part of its complete CAAPP application, a compliance plan, including a schedule of compliance, describing how each emission unit will comply with all applicable requirements. Any such schedule of compliance shall be supplemental to, and shall not sanction noncompliance with, the applicable requirements on which it is based.
* * *
activities or emission levels, consistent with federal regulations, if any, no later than 18 months after the effective date of Public Act 87-1213, consistent with Section 112(n)(1) of the Clean Air Act. The Board shall adopt final regulations defining insignificant activities or emission levels no later than 9 months after the date of the Agency's proposal.
x. The owner or operator of a new CAAPP source shall
submit its complete CAAPP application consistent with this subsection within 12 months after commencing operation of such source. The owner or operator of an existing source that has been excluded from the provisions of this Section under subsection 1.1 or paragraph (c) of subsection 3 of this Section and that becomes subject to the CAAPP solely due to a change in operation at the source shall submit its complete CAAPP application consistent with this subsection at least 180 days before commencing operation in accordance with the change in operation.
y. The Agency shall have the authority to adopt
procedural rules, in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, as the Agency deems necessary to implement this subsection.
6. Prohibitions.
a. It shall be unlawful for any person to violate any
* * *