Illinois Code § 415 ILCS 5/39.5
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
1. Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
"Administrative permit amendment" means a permit revision subject to subsection 13 of this Section.
* * *
procedural rules, in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, as the Agency deems necessary, to implement this subsection.
5. Applications and Completeness.
a. An owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall
submit its complete CAAPP application consistent with the Act and applicable regulations.
b. An owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall
submit a single complete CAAPP application covering all emission units at that source.
c. To be deemed complete, a CAAPP application must
provide all information, as requested in Agency application forms, sufficient to evaluate the subject source and its application and to determine all applicable requirements, pursuant to the Clean Air Act, and regulations thereunder, this Act and regulations thereunder. Such Agency application forms shall be finalized and made available prior to the date on which any CAAPP application is required.
d. An owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall
submit, as part of its complete CAAPP application, a compliance plan, including a schedule of compliance, describing how each emission unit will comply with all applicable requirements. Any such schedule of compliance shall be supplemental to, and shall not sanction noncompliance with, the applicable requirements on which it is based.
e. Each submitted CAAPP application shall be
certified for truth, accuracy, and completeness by a responsible official in accordance with applicable regulations.
f. The Agency shall provide notice to a CAAPP
* * *
within 18 months after the date of receipt of the complete CAAPP application, with the following exceptions: (i) permits for affected sources for acid deposition shall be issued or denied within 6 months after receipt of a complete application in accordance with subsection 17 of this Section; (ii) the Agency shall act on initial CAAPP applications within 24 months after the date of receipt of the complete CAAPP application; (iii) the Agency shall act on complete applications containing early reduction demonstrations under Section 112(i)(5) of the Clean Air Act within 9 months of receipt of the complete CAAPP application.
Where the Agency does not take final action on the
permit within the required time period, the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the failure to act shall be treated as a final permit action for purposes of judicial review pursuant to Sections 40.2 and 41 of this Act.
k. The submittal of a complete CAAPP application
shall not affect the requirement that any source have a preconstruction permit under Title I of the Clean Air Act.
l. Unless a timely and complete renewal application
has been submitted consistent with this subsection, a CAAPP source operating upon the expiration of its CAAPP permit shall be deemed to be operating without a CAAPP permit. Such operation is prohibited under this Act.
m. Permits being renewed shall be subject to the same
procedural requirements, including those for public participation and federal review and objection, that apply to original permit issuance.
n. For purposes of permit renewal, a timely
application is one that is submitted no less than 9 months prior to the date of permit expiration.
o. The terms and conditions of a CAAPP permit shall
* * *
i. Incorporate and identify all applicable
emissions monitoring and analysis procedures or test methods required under the Clean Air Act, regulations promulgated thereunder, this Act, and applicable Board regulations, including any procedures and methods promulgated by USEPA pursuant to Section 504(b) or Section 114 (a)(3) of the Clean Air Act.
ii. Where the applicable requirement does not
require periodic testing or instrumental or noninstrumental monitoring (which may consist of recordkeeping designed to serve as monitoring), require periodic monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that is representative of the source's compliance with the permit, as reported pursuant to paragraph (f) of this subsection. The Agency may determine that recordkeeping requirements are sufficient to meet the requirements of this subparagraph.
iii. As necessary, specify requirements
concerning the use, maintenance, and when appropriate, installation of monitoring equipment or methods.
e. To meet the requirements of this subsection with
respect to recordkeeping, the permit shall incorporate and identify all applicable recordkeeping requirements and require, where applicable, the following:
i. Records of required monitoring information
that include the following:
A. The date, place and time of sampling or
measurements.
B. The date(s) analyses were performed.
C. The company or entity that performed the
analyses.
D. The analytical techniques or methods used.
* * *
F. The operating conditions as existing at
the time of sampling or measurement.
ii. Retention of records of all monitoring data
and support information for a period of at least 5 years from the date of the monitoring sample, measurement, report, or application. Support information includes all calibration and maintenance records, original strip-chart recordings for continuous monitoring instrumentation, and copies of all reports required by the permit.
f. To meet the requirements of this subsection with
respect to reporting, the permit shall incorporate and identify all applicable reporting requirements and require the following:
i. Submittal of reports of any required
monitoring every 6 months. More frequent submittals may be requested by the Agency if such submittals are necessary to assure compliance with this Act or regulations promulgated by the Board thereunder. All instances of deviations from permit requirements must be clearly identified in such reports. All required reports must be certified by a responsible official consistent with subsection 5 of this Section.
ii. Prompt reporting of deviations from permit
requirements, including those attributable to upset conditions as defined in the permit, the probable cause of such deviations, and any corrective actions or preventive measures taken.
g. Each CAAPP permit issued under subsection 10 of
* * *
be required for increases in emissions allowed under any approved economic incentives, marketable permits, emissions trading, and other similar programs or processes for changes that are provided for in the permit and that are authorized by the applicable requirement.
p. Each CAAPP permit issued under subsection 10 of
this Section shall contain the following elements with respect to compliance:
i. Compliance certification, testing, monitoring,
reporting, and recordkeeping requirements sufficient to assure compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit. Any document (including reports) required by a CAAPP permit shall contain a certification by a responsible official that meets the requirements of subsection 5 of this Section and applicable regulations.
ii. Inspection and entry requirements that
necessitate that, upon presentation of credentials and other documents as may be required by law and in accordance with constitutional limitations, the permittee shall allow the Agency, or an authorized representative to perform the following:
A. Enter upon the permittee's premises where
a CAAPP source is located or emissions-related activity is conducted, or where records must be kept under the conditions of the permit.
B. Have access to and copy, at reasonable
times, any records that must be kept under the conditions of the permit.
C. Inspect at reasonable times any
* * *