Illinois Code § 415 ILCS 5/39.5
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
1. Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
"Administrative permit amendment" means a permit revision subject to subsection 13 of this Section.
* * *
Section consistent with the Clean Air Act and regulations promulgated thereunder and this Act and regulations promulgated thereunder.
b. The Agency shall issue CAAPP permits for fixed
terms of 5 years, except CAAPP permits issued for solid waste incineration units combusting municipal waste which shall be issued for fixed terms of 12 years and except CAAPP permits for affected sources for acid deposition which shall be issued for initial terms to expire on December 31, 1999, and for fixed terms of 5 years thereafter.
c. The Agency shall have the authority to issue a
State operating permit for a source under subsection (a) of Section 39 of this Act, as amended, and regulations promulgated thereunder, which includes federally enforceable conditions limiting the "potential to emit" of the source to a level below the major source threshold for that source as described in paragraph (c) of subsection 2 of this Section, thereby excluding the source from the CAAPP, when requested by the applicant pursuant to paragraph (u) of subsection 5 of this Section. The public notice requirements of this Section applicable to CAAPP permits shall also apply to the initial issuance of permits under this paragraph.
d. For purposes of this Act, a permit issued by USEPA
under Section 505 of the Clean Air Act, as now and hereafter amended, shall be deemed to be a permit issued by the Agency pursuant to this Section 39.5.
4. Transition.
a. An owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall not
* * *
terms or conditions of a permit issued under this Section, to operate any CAAPP source except in compliance with a permit issued by the Agency under this Section or to violate any other applicable requirements. All terms and conditions of a permit issued under this Section are enforceable by USEPA and citizens under the Clean Air Act, except those, if any, that are specifically designated as not being federally enforceable in the permit pursuant to paragraph (m) of subsection 7 of this Section.
b. After the applicable CAAPP permit or renewal
application submittal date, as specified in subsection 5 of this Section, no person shall operate a CAAPP source without a CAAPP permit unless the complete CAAPP permit or renewal application for such source has been timely submitted to the Agency.
c. No owner or operator of a CAAPP source shall cause
or threaten or allow the continued operation of an emission source during malfunction or breakdown of the emission source or related air pollution control equipment if such operation would cause a violation of the standards or limitations applicable to the source, unless the CAAPP permit granted to the source provides for such operation consistent with this Act and applicable Board regulations.
7. Permit Content.
a. All CAAPP permits shall contain emission
limitations and standards and other enforceable terms and conditions, including, but not limited to, operational requirements, and schedules for achieving compliance at the earliest reasonable date, which are or will be required to accomplish the purposes and provisions of this Act and to assure compliance with all applicable requirements.
* * *