Illinois Code § 410 ILCS 305/8
Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 4 and 5 of this Act,
informed consent
and pre-test
 information are not required for the
performance of an HIV test: (a)
for the purpose of research, if the testing is performed in such a way that
the identity of the test subject is not known and may not be retrieved by
the researcher, and in such a way that the test subject is not informed of
the results of the testing, or (b) when in the judgment of the physician,
such testing is medically indicated to provide appropriate diagnosis and
treatment to the subject of the test, provided that the subject of the test
has otherwise provided his or her consent to such physician for medical treatment.